Switch between two phones on AT&T?

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by kungxpao, May 24, 2015.

  1. kungxpao macrumors regular

    kungxpao

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Location:
    Socal
    #1
    Hey guys. I currently have an iPhone 6 but seriously thinking about getting a Note 4. Is it possible to switch the sim between phones anytime I want or would that not work?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    I do that all the time between my iPhone 6 and Lumia windows phone.
     
  4. rhinosrcool macrumors 65816

    rhinosrcool

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #4
    If these use different sims (my old lumia 1520 used the same nano sim as iPhone 6+), he will need a sim adapter. If you have to do this a lot, it can be a pain.

    Also, on my att account, whenever I put my iPhone 6 + sim in another phone with or without an adapter, I would have to call att to get it fully functioning (my texting wouldn't work properly and att would say that my sim wasn't set up with my iPhone).
     
  5. igucl macrumors 6502a

    igucl

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    #5
    If you sign out of iMessage in the iPhone settings before switching the sim, you should have no issues with receiving your text messages.

    I switch mine almost daily.
     
  6. spinedoc77 macrumors G3

    spinedoc77

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
    I used to do this a lot. Many times I would have difficulty with data and text/MMS and would have to call to have them fix it. Not always though, sometimes it did work without a call. I never did figure out why sometimes the data/MMS worked and sometimes required a call to get them to work.
     
  7. rhinosrcool macrumors 65816

    rhinosrcool

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #7
    Oh, I did not do this. Thanks for the tip.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    Yeah, I lucked out my Lumia 830 uses the same sim as my iPhone 6 :)
     
  9. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #9
    I tried out AT&T for a month. I signed up online using my Note 4s info. Everything worked perfectly on the Note 4 including notifications.

    When I tried to use the sim in my unlocked 6+ and 5S, notifications never came through unless I had WiFi turned on.
     

Share This Page