Switched to Mac just for FCP7.. and wow

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by JDVideographer, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. JDVideographer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #1
    Hello all. This is my first trip to Mac land.

    I own the following:

    10.6.3
    1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

    MacHD

    Why can I not run FCP 7 with with 3 times the minimum requirement?

    Bottom line, what is the cheapest fix to this problem?

    Thank you to any help.
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
  3. chrmjenkins macrumors 603

    chrmjenkins

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    CA
    #3
    Cheapest thing to do is increase the RAM, but with your specs, I'm guessing your GPU is probably inferior too. Nothing you can do to fix that other than getting a completely new system.
     
  4. JDVideographer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #4
    Installed FCP7, before it gets a chance to run, systems requirement check shuts it down.


    What would be a good system to run this program with? Like bottom line pricing here.
     
  5. chrmjenkins macrumors 603

    chrmjenkins

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    CA
    #5
    Like MacDawg said, it's hard to tell without the full system specs, but I'm guessing it's the GPU. The bottom line mac mini, which starts at $699, is the cheapest new system you could buy to run it.
     

Share This Page