switching between applications mixedup

Discussion in 'macOS' started by whiteangel777, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. whiteangel777 macrumors member

    whiteangel777

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    hi,

    i wasn`t sure if i should put this here or in applications. but`s it`s a function of the os, so i decided to put it. otherwise correct me.

    i got the phenomenon that when i switch with "command"+"~" for example to safari i get the open window of firefox and the otherway round. (both programms are at the same space). But it`s the same with remotedesktopconnection and cord. just the programms from the same "family" (browser, rdp) shows this behaviour!

    i got this since i have snow leopard and it`s anoying at work!

    thanks for all suggestions to kill that error! i hope it`s not just a box i forgot to check!

    cheers
    whity
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Do you mean application switching via CMD+TAB (CMD+~ switches windows I think.)?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    Switching between apps is done with Command + Tab, not Command + ~.
     
  4. whiteangel777 thread starter macrumors member

    whiteangel777

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
  5. JustinVM macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    #5
    Hi spinnerlys, How did you get the application switcher screenshot?
    Thanks,
    Justin
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
  7. JustinVM macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    #7
  8. whiteangel777 thread starter macrumors member

    whiteangel777

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
  9. whiteangel777 thread starter macrumors member

    whiteangel777

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Germany

Share This Page