Switching from 2g Ram to 4g Ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by zFrenchy, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. zFrenchy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #1
  2. comedine macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #2
    I put 4GB in mine and it's never used more than 2GB. Just to warn you.

    I'm handbraking a DVD at the moment and it still says 2.5GB free.
     
  3. 01jamcon macrumors 6502a

    01jamcon

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Well the OP says that his needs exceed what he currently has, so lets assume he knows what he needs is correct. The price looks pretty decent, and its OWC so generally quite trustworthy.
     
  4. jeevesofRKdia macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Just a warning with that: you said you have the unibody MBP, but that RAM is DDR2, not DDR3 which is what you'd need for the upgrade (though I'm not 100% sure if DDR2 works with the unibodies in the first place)

    Also, if you use virtual machines or run a few programs at one, or use photoshop, having the extra RAM helps.
     
  5. 01jamcon macrumors 6502a

    01jamcon

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Ah yes, I forgot to check that it was the right RAM for your unibody, I thought that was a bit cheap for DDR3 stuff. For your Macbook pro, you specifically need 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM.
     
  6. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #6
    Nope, that's DDR2 RAM, not DDR3, among other incompatibilities.

    You need this.
     
  7. zFrenchy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
  8. thesmallelder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #8

Share This Page