Switching iPhone 6 to prepaid plan

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by patseguin, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. patseguin macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #1
    I have an iPhone 6 with AT&T that my business paid for but we closed and now it is suspended with an amount due of nearly $500 which is ridiculous. Can I just go to T-Mobile and buy a nano SIM card and install it and set up a prepaid plan?
     
  2. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    If your company didn't buy the phone outright, No. Not until ATT unlocks the device.
     
  3. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #3
    Ah, so I dant just swap sims? It'll be useless until I pay the AT&T bill?
     
  4. barondebxl macrumors 6502

    barondebxl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    #4
    You can unlock the phone using 3rd party unlock services like cellunlocker.net And then use it on any gsm carrier other than AT&T
     
  5. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #5
    The bill may be so high because it includes payment of the phone. If that is the case, ATT blacklist the phone if it is not paid.
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    The $500 due is probably the cost of the phone. You do realize that the low end iPhone 6 costs $650, right?
     
  7. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    That's correct.

    The third party unlock may be an option. Those run abot $70 or so.

    I've heard different things about whether ATT actually blacks lists unpaid devices. In personally unsure. I've never had experience and have yet to find official information straight from Att saying either way.

    The balance does sound like it's what is owed to pay off the phone.
     
  8. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #8
    No it isn't. I bought the phone outright. I have 3 lines and the cost for each is ridiculous. I've been researching unlocking services and they seem to run around $100. Are these legit or scams?
     
  9. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
    If you bought it outright then it's unlocked. You can just swap any sin in you want. That was incredibly pertinent information you omitted until now lol.

    How on earth you're oaying $500 for three lines is beyond me though.
     
  10. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
  11. ssl0408 macrumors 6502a

    ssl0408

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    The easiest way would be to insert a T-Mobile SIM or a prepaid carrier's SIM.
     
  12. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #12
    From what I read, you need to have it unlocked before you can use another carrier sim. Is that not true?
     
  13. ssl0408 macrumors 6502a

    ssl0408

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    If you paid full price then it should be unlocked. If you have not then you need to unlock it through a third-party.

    You asked was there a way to check if it's unlocked and that is to insert a GSM SIM or you could restore your phone via iTunes and if it's unkocked you'd get an unkock message.
     
  14. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #14
    Ah OK I misunderstood. I checked and it is listed as locked so I tried a third party. We'll see what happens...
     
  15. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #15
    Just an update. I used theunlockingcompany.com last Saturday and I got my unlocked email yesterday. I now have the phone on T-Mobile prepaid. Being it was originally on AT&T, are there any carrier specific settings I need to change on the phone for T-Mobile?
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    Officially, no. In practice, you may need to do a Reset Network Settings.
     
  17. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #17
    I took their $60/month service with unlimited talk and text and 3GB of data. Since I am no longer under contract, is there a cheaper service that is just as good? People told me about companies I've neve heard of but I was leery.
     
  18. RenoDavid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    #18
    Do you talk on the phone much? I'm using T-Mobile's $30 plan which gives me 100 minutes of talk, unlimited texts, and 5GB of data. The additional data is more important to me.
     
  19. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #19
    No, actually I us data way more than talk also. I don't recall seeing the plan you mention.
     
  20. pdxmatts macrumors 65816

    pdxmatts

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #20
    Not sure there is a $30 prepaid plan anymore. Only see these plans now http://prepaid-phones.t-mobile.com/prepaid-plans
     
  21. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #21
    Yeah I didn't think so or I would have picked it. I opted for the Simple Choice plan because I think it throttles after your allotment whereas Simple Prepaid just cuts off.
     
  22. pdxmatts macrumors 65816

    pdxmatts

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #22
    Oh wait, I see this when you scroll down to other monthly plans on the link I gave.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #23
    I tried switching plans online (like I activated it) but it said to call. I guess you can't do it online because they are going to give me all kinds of **** about going to a cheaper plan.

    Also, I checked the phone settings and there appear to be T-Mobile settings in there. However, I seem to be having intermittent "No Service" display in the upper left corner. I haven't had a long enough call yet to see if I lose connections though. This in Buffalo, NY. Do I maybe have to manually change something since it was on AT&T?
     
  24. IrishVixen macrumors 68020

    IrishVixen

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #24
    You shouldn't need to change anything on the phone. Carrier version (under Settings > General > About) should be T-Mobile 18.1 on an iPhone 6. Did you check coverage in your area, either by using T-Mobile's Test Drive option or by checking with others in your area that have T-Mobile? Their signal in some areas really sucks.

    As far as the $30 plan goes, you can ONLY set that up on a brand new SIM activation online. You can't easily switch to it from another plan, nor can you go back to it if you've given it up previously unless you're willing to switch to a new SIM. It's screwy, but that's been the way they've done it for quite some time now. You can try to call and get it switched; I think a few people have managed to talk a rep into giving it to them according to the thread we have on that plan. It's a great option if you don't need a whole lot of minutes and IF coverage in your area is adequate.
     
  25. RenoDavid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    #25
    It might be easier to get on this plan than you think. I managed to get set up with it after I bought my iPhone 6 from an Apple Store and asked for a T-Mobile SIM, which was free. I had no idea I was actually supposed to buy a Starter Kit. I first tried to get setup online, but I was really confused and it wasn't working right (because I didn't have a code that comes with the Starter Kit), so, for the heck of it, I called T-Mobile (expecting to get an automated system), but a customer service rep answered and got me activated fairly easily. I was actually a little surprised when the phone actually started working.# However, maybe I just got lucky and got a very knowledgeable and patient rep.#
     

Share This Page