Swype bug - won't stay as default

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by VI™, Sep 22, 2014.

  1. VI™ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Location:
    Shepherdsturd, WV
    #1
    I'm having a problem with Swype and trying to see if there's a way to fix it. I moved it to the top of the list of keyboards but generally when I go in to text someone, it reverts back to Apple's stock English keyboard and I have to select Swype to use it.

    Is there a way to fix it so that Swype always pops up other than completely deleting the Apple keyboard from the list?
     
  2. AndyK macrumors 65816

    AndyK

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #2
    It was just updated with lots of fixes. Also deleting other keyboards on the list worked for me.
     
  3. tosbsas macrumors 6502

    tosbsas

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    #3
    works as defualt even when having other keyboards active - but it asks for full access and data to be sent :)-()(
     
  4. AndyK macrumors 65816

    AndyK

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    You only need full access to be on if you use guided access.
     
  5. tosbsas macrumors 6502

    tosbsas

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    #5
    AndyK - that's not true - tested it. To get Swype as default once set you need to allow full access
     

Share This Page