Synching new MBP to iMac

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by BBQ BOY, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. BBQ BOY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #1
    If I were to buy a MBP how do I get all of the info from my iMac onto the MBP? This is someone I would do on a regular basis.
    I don't have a MBP but just want to see if it can be done before I take the plunge.
     
  2. TRUCRACKER macrumors 6502

    TRUCRACKER

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    Back up all your iMac's stuff onto an external HD and then plug it into your new MBP.
     
  3. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #5
    You could use migration assistant, but you wouldn't really want to be doing that all the time. Easiest way would probably be to put stuff you need on both computers on an external hard drive (firewire 800 is best if both computers have it), and just plug in the drive and go.
     
  4. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    Check out Windows Live Sync, it's the - hands down - best sync utility I've ever user. It works for mac and pc, keeps all my files current on both, and has a great online interface too.

    free at http://www.mesh.com

    I guess I should add, Apple also offers their MobileMe subscription, which also keeps your address book snyc'd as well as bookmarks, plus gives you an email address, for $70/year.
     
  5. flyfish29 macrumors 68020

    flyfish29

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    New HAMpshire
    #7
    The OP needs to clarify if they are keeping the iMac and wanting to sync all files between it and the MBP while concurrently using both computers. OR is the OP simply replacing the iMac with a MBP and wants to move all the files over to the new computer. IT isn't clear in your OP.

    It depends on how old the iMac is and what version of OSX it is running. Please let us know. The reason I ask is that I had an iMac which I could not use Migration Assistant due to not running a recent enough OS on it.
     
  6. BBQ BOY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #8
    I want to use both computers. Nothing will be replaced.
    My iMac is about 3 hears old and am using the most current OS.
     

Share This Page