Synchronizing with Yahoo! Address Book

Discussion in 'macOS' started by esaleris, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. esaleris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #1
    I was attempting to get this to work, but I just keep putting in my credentials @yahoo.com and nothing happens. Then I looked it up in Help and got a very confusing description:

    The article is titled: "Synchronizing with Yahoo! Address Book"
    You can synchronize your address book on your Mac with your Yahoo! address book. You use Address Book to specify that you want to synchronize with Yahoo! and then use .Mac to specify when and what to synchronize.

    So you have to be a .Mac member to use synchronization with Yahoo! That really does not make sense... Any help?
     
  2. esaleris thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #2
    Well, after some experimenting and the creation of a trial .Mac account, I can confirm that one of the ways to get Yahoo! Address Book synchronization is via .Mac and setting the options in there. I say one of the ways because I'm hoping that having a .Mac account isn't a prerequisite for this feature.

    I mean, why would I be using Yahoo! Mail if I had a nifty .mac.com address?
     
  3. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #3
    Same here.

    It validates my yahoo id and password but then does nothing. Doesn't update Address Book or my Yahoo contacts.

    Is this feature just not working or is there something we need to do to fix it??
     
  4. diegoarbole macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #4
    I'm gonna be soooo mad...

    If a dot Mac account is a requisite for syncing with Yahoo I'm going to be so pissed.

    As esaleris said - if we're using Yahoo it probably means we don't want/need a dot Mac account.

    I don't understand why something as simple as syncing with Yahoo is not available to Mac users.
     
  5. esaleris thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #5
    I don't understand the nitty-gritty, but Apple's implementation of Yahoo! Contacts sync could require the use of a 3rd-party service (.mac). This is evident for those of us who have tried Spanning Sync. As I understand it, it has to pass authorization through a 3rd-party server to Google to reach the API.
     
  6. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #6
    Well if it does require .Mac, it's a useless feature for me and pretty awful for Apple to be advertising it as a feature with no mention of the .Mac requirement.

    It's also pretty awful that there's no explanation of the feature in Address Book or the help files.

    :-(
     
  7. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #7
    Someone in Apple's forums is saying you can either go to the .Mac sync pages or use iSync to do this... neither works for me though. :mad:

    Any other suggestions?
     
  8. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #8
    Got this working last night... not a very elegant solution but it seems to work.

    Add a device to your iSynch (bluetooth mobile phone is good).
    Switch off bluetooth on either the phone or the Mac.
    Hit the Sync button in iSync.

    This should give you an error about not being able to sync the device you added but it *should* sync with yahoo anyway.

    Working for me.

    Steve
     
  9. SilentCrs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #9
    I was able to sync and I don't have a .mac account. However, I enabled Yahoo syncing in the iPhone settings of iTunes, not in the regular address book. I don't know if that makes a difference.
     
  10. esaleris thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #10
    Okay, you do not need .mac to do this. Here's the highly unintuitive way to do it:

    1. Go to Preferences in Address Book and add your Yahoo! name and password.
    2. Open the iSync application, and go into the preferences and activate "Show status in menu bar."
    3. Hit the "Sync Now" option in the new menu bar item.
     
  11. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #11
    But Sync Now seems to do exactly the same thing as hitting the Sync Devices button. Doesn't it??

    It works but only if I add a device first... like I said previously.
     
  12. Redbeard25 macrumors regular

    Redbeard25

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #12
    This works... thanks!

    Evidently "Sync Devices" doesn't attempt the online portion.
     
  13. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #13
    Weird because Sync Device does sync with Yahoo for me... just have to add a device first but even if the device is unavailable, it still syncs with Yahoo.

    Now if only it would sync iCal with the Yahoo calendar too. sigh

    Anyone know of a cheap/free way of publishing your ical on the web without forking out for dotMac?
     

Share This Page