Syncing/combining users

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Big Wendell, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Big Wendell macrumors newbie

    Big Wendell

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    #1
    So the wife and I are splitting up and have to deal with computer swapping. We have a she gets the 2009 Macbook Pro and I get the 2008 Mini, both of which we've each used often.

    We would like to sync our respective users so that I get the mini and she gets the laptop. Is there a way to do this?
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    Yes there is. Assuming you have properly separated the files into two user accounts (which it sounds like is in place), then all that's needed is a partial (i.e. user to migrate only) clone to the other Mac. This can be performed easiest via Target Disk Mode and Migration Assistant, assuming that the two Macs can be connected to one another via either Thunderbolt or FireWire.
     
  3. switon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    #3
    RE: rsync...

    Hi Big Wendell,

    You can also use the "rsync" utility to merge the users's home directories, that is, the user1 home directory on the MacBook with the user1 home directory on the Mac mini, and similarly for user2. Once merged, then delete the unused user's (either user1 or user2) home directory and account on the appropriate machine.

    The "rsync" can be done over any network...

    Regards,
    Switon
     
  4. Big Wendell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Big Wendell

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    #4
    My major concern is that if I try to sync one user THEN erase the other that there wont be enough space. Can I do a clean install then use the Time Machine backup from that machine to put one user on and then sync that user with the Time Machine backup from the other computer?
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    That would work. When you start the Migration Assistant after the clean install just click the users dropdown and check mark the user you want to import.
     

Share This Page