Syncing iPhone with T-Mobile SIM Card?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by salilsundresh, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. salilsundresh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    #1
    Does anyone know if there is a hack/work around for allowing iTunes to sync with an iPhone that has a T-Mobile SIM card?
     
  2. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #2
    what do you mean?

    have you unlocked you iphone?

    mine is unlocked using a t-mobile (UK) sim and works fine when syncing..
     
  3. salilsundresh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    #3
    First I did jail break and enabled SSH using iNdependence. Then I did this unlock:
    http://www.freeiphoneunlock.com/unlock/
    At first things were fine on my iPhone, I was able to place a call using the T-Mobile sim card and receive text messages. But now, a few days later I'm trying to sync for the first time with my T-Mobile sim card installed and I'm getting this message in iTunes:
    [​IMG]

    Additionally, I've noticed that my iPhone no longer recognizes the T-Mobile network in the upper left corner.
    Any ideas? :confused:

    PS: I also get the following message on my iPhone when ever I power up:
    "Incorrect SIM
    Please connect to iTunes to reactivate iPhone." The only buttons it gives me is to "Dismiss".
    I can still use the iPhone's other functions, just not the Phone (haven't tried texting).
     
  4. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #4
    you may have to do a restore (back to 1.0.2) and then re-jailbreak/unlock etc..

    i followed the instructions from modmyiphone.com and they worked a treat..

     
  5. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #5
    Itunes or the iPhone?
     
  6. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #6
    restore the iphone back to 1.0.2 using itunes
     
  7. salilsundresh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
  8. salilsundresh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    #8
    How? I'm not quite ready to go to 1.1.1 yet.
     
  9. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
  10. salilsundresh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    #10
    Alright I fixed my problem. The problem seemed to be 1.0.2 restore file I downloaded. I re-downloaded it from another site and it worked great! Restored my firmware and all my problems are fixed!
     

Share This Page