sys requirments for ilife 08

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by glennyboiwpg, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. glennyboiwpg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #1
    imovie supposivly needs a G5 or better....

    I bought a brand new g4 powerbook (1.67ghz) in the decemeber before the macbook pros came out (like 30 days before)

    So does that mean i'm out of luck? That can't be? we were told... DON"T worry power users... we won't screw you over!


    Is this a mistake or is my powerbook already headed for the garbage heap?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You should be able to run everything else but iMovie '08.
     
  3. glennyboiwpg thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #3
    yeah but thats the one I want!


    I want it so I can finally get stuff off of my minidvd camcorder!


    a brand new laptop should last longer then 2 years!
     
  4. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Incredible that such a recent and expensive machine would be left out by any part of iLife.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Sadly, it sounds like it's new Mac time.
     
  6. glennyboiwpg thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #6
    Thats unacceptable! You can't just switch platforms and then screw over all of those customers who bought your product a MONTH before the switch!

    You can't do that!
     
  7. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #7
    I think they just did.
     
  8. chrisgeleven macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    #8
    Wait until someone attempts to use iMovie '08 on a G4. It could be a case where it will run, but may have speed issues (I imagine skimming video is very resource intensive for example).

    It is fairly rare for an application to flat out not run due to being on the wrong processor.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    They just did.

    They can probably modify the system requirement strings but I'm not sure about the binary itself.
     
  10. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #10
    If it did work, you would have hated it because it would run so slow. iMovie HD will continue to work. By having a Powermac G4, you can continue to run the simpler software of those days fine.

    When you are ready to upgrade, the new iMovie will be pre-installed on your new Macbook Pro and waiting for you. Free of charge!
     
  11. glennyboiwpg thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #11
    Its not like i have a 800mhz processer... I have a 1.67 ghz .... thats still a powerful chip.


    WHy would they just abandon all of us?


    Any other powerbook users out there?
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    Scroll down a little.
     
  13. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #13
    Me.
    But I don't really use iLife, so I'm not too bothered.
     
  14. glennyboiwpg thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #14

    I'm assumng your talking about the workaround? Well... he edited his post.

    Didn't work


    Thanks for trying though. :(
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    I was right about the installer but the binary more then likely requires Intel or G5 features.
     

Share This Page