System Preferences "Startup Disk" doesn't show Vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by andrema2, May 25, 2008.

  1. andrema2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I was trying to boot into Vista using the System Preferences "Startup Disk" pane , but it doesn't show the Vista Partition. I only can see network (doesn't work) and Mac Os. If I use option key during boot it does work normally.

    What's wrong ?
     
  2. Tsurisuto macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #2
    Do you have any type of NTFS plugin installed on the Mac side? I had the same issue which resolved itself when I disabled the Paragon NTFS plugin.
     
  3. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Startup Disk can only see NTFS partitions if using Apple's own driver. If you install a third-party one (like Paragon), as Tsurisuto noted, Startup Disk will not be able to see it so you can only access it at boot by pressing Option.
     
  4. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    So that's why I can see my XP disk but not my Vista disk. I installed XP using the Boot Camp Assistant but when I installed Vista I just popped the disk in and rebooted. So I guess BCA installs the Apple driver - right?
    Alan
     
  5. Syonidism macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Turkey
    #5
    how do you disable paragon??? just uninstall?? orrr??
     
  6. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #6
    This happens with Windows 7 as well. It's really not a big deal. Just restart and hold down the "option" key.
     
  7. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #7
    The lack of the Windows option in startup disk is in the NTFS for Mac Readme. You have to use the NTFS for Mac preferences settings instead - an alias on the desktop works fine for me.
     

Share This Page