T-Mobile EDGE down in Orlando?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by justinm, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. justinm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #1
    Hey guys-

    I have an unlocked and jailbroken iPhone running on T-Mobile. Up until an hour ago, my EDGE stopped working. My APN is epc.tmobile.com

    Anyone else having issues?
     
  2. justinm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
  3. qwikrex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #3
    My edge went down about an hour ago as well. Using the same epc.tmobile.com APN on the 5.99 Tzones plan. I'm in south Florida. It's saying can't connect to cellular network.
     
  4. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #4
    It's down in Chicago - I think it has to do with the new plans...
     
  5. justinm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
  6. guyverzero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    #6
    Cleveland, Ohio is down too.

    I have a bad feeling about this....

    **EDIT** A guy on the Modmyi forum above said he restarted and it was back to normal. Just did that to no avail, maybe he had the voicestream one? (I don't have an account, so I can't ask him myself
     
  7. justinm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #7
    Me to. Some think they might be updating their plans.
     
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    Lame it is taking forever to connect and is really slow here today in Salt Lake City, Utah. Let's hope this is temporary, or that we can switch to a different APN
     
  9. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #9
    Still down after a restart...

    modmyifone thread a guy said that they may grandfather in the people with T-Zones add-on. But you know, they can decide to make all G1 and iPhone customers use the Total Internet Plan for $20/month instead as they do know what handset you are using to access the Internet...
     
  10. guyverzero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    #10
    Voicestream seems to be working for me, although just as crappily as ever...
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    How do they know what phone you are using? Is it through the IMEI number?
     
  12. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #12
    ^^^ Yes, it contains the headset model and manufacturer codes.

    The latest modmyi post said that T-Mobile is working on the issue...

    I doubt that T-Mobile will want to loose their iPhone customers to AT&T or make them settle for a G1... :eek:
     
  13. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #13
    So this is like a hiccup or something? I know no one knows much, but I sure hope that I will still be able to use my current edge setup. I don't want to be shelling out extra money for the same stuff.
     
  14. guyverzero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    #14
    Okay, so this is most likely temporary, as some regions are saying that theirs is back.

    Mine is still out, but I hope (and think, based on what others are saying) that it will be back in full by morning over here (9:46 PM right now)
     
  15. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #15
    Mine was never out completely, it was just having reliablility issues today. :rolleyes:
     
  16. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #16
    Yes, modmyi posts are saying that T-Mobile is tying it into their 3G network for faster EDGE speeds.

    Makes sense in case a G1 user is outside the 3G coverage area or a T-Mobile iPhone customer from Europe comes over here and can use only EDGE. Benefits us hacked iPhone customers. :D
     
  17. guyverzero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    #17
    YES!

    As of 10:16 Cleveland is working. I just tested out wunder radio (won't work with voicestream) and its working fine

    Oh, and no restart is needed. It just works
     
  18. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5F136 Safari/525.20)

    working again in Chicago as of now... :)
     
  19. justinm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #19
    Back up in Orlando. Glad they didn't lock all of us iPhone users out! ;)
     

Share This Page