T-Mobile EDGE down? (TZones)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Etrain, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. Etrain macrumors 6502

    Etrain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Location:
    Land of Cleve
    #1
    For those who have T-Mobile and EDGE (TZones) does it work for you? It has worked perfectly for me for about a month but now its been down for about a day for me. Is anyone besides me experiencing this? I really hope T-Mobile hasn't caught on to the TZones hack! :eek:

    I have 1.1.4 BTW but even though the hack is for 1.1.3 it has worked since I unlocked it.
     
  2. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #2
    Mine was working yesterday but stopped working this morning. I used the t-zones hack in installer. I am going to reinstall it later, but I'm at least a little glad to know that it's not just me. :)
     
  3. Etrain thread starter macrumors 6502

    Etrain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Location:
    Land of Cleve
    #3
    Hmmm... yea its nice that I'm also not the only one, but mine went down yesterday afternoon. I really hope T-Mobile hasn't become wise to this.... :eek:
     
  4. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #4
    It is still working for me this morning. When I put it on my plan, I told them that it was for the iPhone, and the lady was actually really excited, so they do not seem to care too much.
     
  5. akf0dy7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #5
    i unlocked my hpone yesterday using ziphone, do i have to just call tmobile and tell them i want tzones and my internet should work? or do i have to hack the phone some more?
     
  6. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    You call them and get it. (It may take a few hours to work)

    Then you install the 1.1.3 (even if you are on 1.1.4) T-zones Tweak from installer. That is all the I had to do, and it worked great. Although if you reset your network settings you might have to uninstall it and then reinstall it.
     
  7. Etrain thread starter macrumors 6502

    Etrain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Location:
    Land of Cleve
    #7
    Yay! Im posting this from the iPhone now! Glad its back :)
     
  8. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #8
    Yeah T-mo is pretty sweet. You can also use MyFavs from a non-myfavs phone :)
     
  9. dima1109 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #9
    Loosely-related question: is there a big master thread about the T-zones hack? I can't seem to find it, and it's a moderately popular topic here.
     
  10. oldimac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #10
    Take a peek at my Thread - T-Mobile Up & Running....

    Maybe it will help. :D
     
  11. rubypants macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    seattle
    #11
    t-mo EDGE on iPhone

    Okay.... new iphone, jailbroken,unlocked,activated and working on t-mobile. BUT I can't get EDGE to work..... I have the service ($5.99) with tmobile, talked to them yesterday.... I've seen the posts about the ibrickr and the .plist and the .exe file deals..... BUT I'm mac based, not pc... help anyone? What do I have to do to make it work?

    -Ruby
     
  12. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #12
    Have you installed the t-zones hack from tweaks in the installer? It should be under the 1.1.3 tweaks, just install that and you should be good to go. I have had to uninstall and reinstall that tweak everytime I have reset my network settings BTW.
     
  13. rubypants macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    seattle
    #13
    t-zone tweaks?

    um...... do you have a link maybe? I used ZiPhone to hack it..... I'm not sure where the "tweak" you're referring to is?

    Ruby
     
  14. rubypants macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    seattle
    #14
    found it...

    too early in the am to think straight.... thanks for the heads up... I'll check it out when I'm in wireless range and see if I can force it to work.

    ruby
     

Share This Page