T-Mobile EDGE not working on 3g 2.2.1?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vivithemage, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. vivithemage macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #1
    It was working earlier...i rebooted the phone and now EDGE symbol does not appear any longer. I have the Gevey sim card unlock dealio.

    Just to be safe I reset all network settings via the reset network settings and it reboot the phone.

    I entered epc.tmobile.com with no username and password, hmmm no luck! :(
     
  2. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #2
    shouldn't I at least be getting the EDGE logo? I was yesterday...I had done nothing different!
     
  3. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #3
    I feel like you need to proof read that post...that just made me confused!!
     
  4. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #4
    hmmmm , that still doesn't help me haha.

    It was working, it just stopped working today...I didn't need to set anything up outside of the epc.tmobile.com ...
     
  5. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #5
    gevey 3g unlock that has worked for a few days with EDGE. it's a 2.2.1 with the new baseband 3G iphone.
     
  6. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #6
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    This thread looks really disjointed but that is because quite a few posts had to be deleted due them being posted by spammers.
     
  8. vivithemage thread starter macrumors 6502a

    vivithemage

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #8
    LOL, they all got deleted...yeah, I was pretty confused what the hell they were talking about.
     
  9. cascurrias macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #9
    well it just happened to me as well. There was something like a carrier upgrade and after that, it is not working anymore.
    Same process, reset network data.
    Restart phone.
    Re entered epc.tmobile.com
    and.....

    ... ... ... nothing.

    is this the end of gevey?
     
  10. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    I had never heard of gevey before this post - is there an advantage to unlocking via this process as opposed to using yellowsnow?
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    No because the gevey card needs to be constantly reprogrammed with a separate phone. It is very inefficient.
     
  12. surfklein macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    #12
    hey--i also use a gevey turbo sim and this happened to me the other day.
    actually, even though i had the "e", i could not get my mail and an error indicated that i did not have a data plan.
    i checked my data networks and for some reason the APN field was blank. i re-entered internet2.voicestream.com and it worked. the next time i checked my phone, the "e" was gone.
    i called the t-mobile unlocked iphone technicians (611--> say "pda" at the first auto prompt and then get the person to connect you with tier 3 support) and they deactivated and reactivated my internet account. after this process, i was back on the edge network and have been since.
    good luck.
     
  13. yomnym macrumors 6502

    yomnym

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #13
    i'll try that.. because i've gone through like two or three techs and one just gave me the "you have outages in your area".. well the second i plugged the sim card on my G1 everything worked flawlessly. I'll try and follow the advise posted above..
     
  14. surfklein macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    #14
    i had this issue arise a few times last week and had to call tier 3 support a few times. i got knocked off again yesterday and was informed today that tmobile has dedicated a new server for our phones. do not use the internet2.voi... apn. use the following apn: epc.tmobile.com
    then reset your phone. if this does not work, you may need to have tier 3 support reset your connection but the epc apn is the one you want to use.
     
  15. yomnym macrumors 6502

    yomnym

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #15
    i dont know what the tmobile people did but my data service has been working for a week great. I still use internet2.voic... they just reset my location.. (knocked me off the tmobile network) had to use a tmobile phone to reconnect the simcard and then put it back into my iphone.. everything has been working since
     
  16. nicetrydre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    #16
    RebelSimCard of iPhone 3g 2.2.1 T-mobile Edge

    Hi I have an iPhone 3g 16gb 2.2.1 and an iPhone 2g 8gb 2.2.1 which I use my T-mobile with apn epc.tmobile.com but when I used a RebelSimCard E icon wont appear even if after reboot and using the APN what did you say you guys did? call T-mobile and say what? thank you!
     
  17. Via Dante macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #17
    You can call T-mobile and ask for tier 3 service for help with your iphone. I have the Gevey 3G Sim Adapter and have ran into this issue as well. I took the sim card out and placed it in another tmobile phone using t-zones for a couple of minutes. I placed the sim card (w/ adapter) back in the iPhone and reset. I had no issues after that.
     

Share This Page