T-Mobile edge problems 1. (tzones plan)

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Randori42, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. Randori42 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #1
    Alright, I've searched the net for an answer, and I'm at a loss. I updated my proxy.pac file when my edge stopped working, and it fixed my edge at the time ...

    about a week ago I reset my network settings because I was having problems with my iphone connecting to my home wifi. I got my wifi working, but now my edge isn't working again.

    I checked to ensure that my settings were right:

    wap.voicestream.com
    Username/login blank

    then I double checked the proxy.pac file via winSCP and it had not been altered.


    What am I missing? any help would be greatly appreciated! (sorry if the answer is here somewhere, but I can't find it)

    Thanks!
    Liz
     
  2. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    Use epc.tmobile.com as your APN, you no longer have to use any hacks or anything, just this. :)

    Works great, and I think the connection is actually a little faster.
     
  3. Randori42 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #3
    thanks!

    That worked perfectly! Thanks for the help-- I'm lost without google maps on the road!
    And yes, it does seem to be faster :)
     
  4. kangjor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #4
    It works but...

    My iphone is unlocked by Turbo Sim, and I have tzone plan with APN setup as "epc.tmobile.com" in Philadelphia. Yes, it works perfectly in Philadelphia but it doesn't work at all in New York City. Is there regional limitation for EDGE? Does anybody know? I visit NYC every weekends. I cannot see EDGE sign on top.
     
  5. gleedsta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #5
    So just to clarify...

    If I have a unlocked/jailbroken 2g iphone and have it running on t-mobile, all I have to do is add the $5.99 TmobileWeb and I should be able to use EDGE anywhere its available without extra data charges? I will be adding the epc.tmobile.com APN.

    As of right now I have the 'E' symbol next to the 'T-Mobile' logo but outside of Wi-Fi range I get the error "Could not activate cellular data network..." which I expected.

    summary: Is adding $5.99 TmobileWeb and epc.tmobile.com all there is to do to have a data plan on t-mobile without extra data charges?

    Thanks for all your help.
     
  6. justinm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #6
    If you just unlocked your iPhone, you need to:
    1. Call Tmobile and activate the $5.99 Tmobile Web plan
    2. Change your APN to epc.tmobile.com

    I have been using this for 3 weeks and is working fine.
     
  7. speedracer3000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #7
    Is the 5.99 tmobile web available on the prepaid plans?
     
  8. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #8
    According to T-Mobile's site:
    Some say it doesn't work, for others it does. I'm assuming its a regional thing. I personally have not tried it cause I haven't activated my prepaid sim yet.
     
  9. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #9
    Around Chicago, I didn't get it working with those proxy packs, etc., then I upgraded to 2.1, and used the settings above and it worked fine!

    Saves some money if you don't need the T-Mobile hotspots.
     

Share This Page