T-Zones? can i still get it?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by CBillups1, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. CBillups1 macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
  2. MykullMyerz macrumors 6502

    MykullMyerz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    Don't you need a T-Mobile phone that can do T-Zones in order to get it put on your account?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Doubt it but you can try.
    Most Tmobile reps wont do it but if you get lucky and find one that will add it to your account make sure to leave it and never change it again.
    The other option is the $9.99 plan.
     
  5. MykullMyerz macrumors 6502

    MykullMyerz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #5
    Yea, and make sure you tell them you have an old phone like a RazR or something.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Exactly.
    Better yet put your sim in an old flip phone or something before you call them cause if you call them using the iphone they will know what you're using and what you're trying to do and wont fall for it.
    They'll try to upsell you a $25 data plan instead.
     
  7. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
    luckily my mom has a razr:)

    ill give it a try one of these days
     

Share This Page