Tabbing through fields in Safari or Firefox

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by duelingdragons, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. duelingdragons macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    Ok, say I'm entering in registration info, and its asking me to fill in my personal information.

    So I type my name in, tab, address, tab, etc etc

    Now, when it comes to a field like "State", where there are choices, when I tab, it just skips right over that field.

    In Windows, I can tab onto that field, hit a letter, and it will select the closest choice in that field?

    Any ideas? I just like using my mouse as little as possible (I'm a command line whore from the 70's and 80's)

    Thanks!
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Funny, those fields are always included for me.

    Have you tried other websites?
     
  3. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #3
    Yeah, and this is both on my new MacBook, my iMac, and my old G4 Powerbook.


    o_O
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    Hit the "Post Reply" button on this page, and on the next page, start hitting tab.

    It should start to cycle through all of the fields and buttons on the page.
    ...Does it include the fields under "Thread Subscription" and "Rate Thread"?
     
  5. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #5
    Try checking "All controls" in System Preferences -> Keyboard & Mouse -> Keyboard shortcuts -> Full Keyboard Access (at the bottom).
     
  6. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #6
    Well, I'm at work, and on Windows...

    One I know for sure, will you try http://tribalwars.net (some game I play since I have no life)

    Tab down to the "World" field. Will it let you select which world, or do you have to click?
    It won't for me, on any of my machines.
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    You mean in the login box? Yes.

    ...As soon as the page loaded it was just 3 tab clicks away (never had to use the mouse).
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page