Take a look at this (wireless won't work after access points set up)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MacModMachine, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    my wireless still wont work after i set up my access points :(

    in reality...this is a POE setup im doing for a hotel, 15 AP's and a POE Switch.

    just thought i would show it off.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #2
    Those access points must hate being placed like that. :p

    How much coverage are you expecting once deployed?
     
  3. MacModMachine thread starter macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    12800 sq ft,

    3 points per floor, total of 5 floors
     
  4. qpid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
  5. UrFatMom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #5
    Is it plugged in? :D

    Nice setup btw, I want one of those in my building but my owner is not tech crazy...
     
  6. niuniu macrumors 68020

    niuniu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    A man of the people. The right sort of people.
    #6
    We all know what happens when you play with computers..
     

    Attached Files:

  7. MacModMachine thread starter macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    hey...where did you get the picture of my basement :eek:
     
  8. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #8
    Is that an internet explorer icon on your desktop? :eek:
     
  9. MacModMachine thread starter macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    its just a icon of ie redirected to mozilla...its for the normal's who dont know the differnece...this way it all looks the same to them :p
     

Share This Page