take sim card from current phone to 2g iphone

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by cmonster, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. cmonster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #1
    I would like to have an iphone but I don't need/afford the data plan. I am already and AT&T customer. Could I buy a 2g version used and put my sim card from my old phone in it and not pay for the data plan. I would be happy just using the wifi.

    Thanks
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    If you unlocked the iPhone and disallowed data access to your SIM.
     
  3. cmonster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #3
    What do you mean disallow data access on the sim card, how do you do that?
     
  4. panoz7 macrumors 6502a

    panoz7

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #4
    I've been considering doing the same thing. Just curious... why would the phone have to be unlocked if it's still going to be used on the AT&T network?
     
  5. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #5
    I have two iPhones activated. my 3G has a full iPhone plan with data, my first generation has a GoPhone plan with no data.

    I just tried placing my first gen iPhones sim in my 3G and it works with no problem.

    Just remember, don't leave any apps open that update even when the iPhone is not being used, they will eat up your balance quicker than anything.

    I went through $40 just in data usage when I forgot to close apps when sleeping the iPhone. I have since readded the data plan but it won't be active till the 26th.
     
  6. cmonster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #6
    So your saying that a locked iphone will still work? Isn't there an option for setting wifi only or to turn off edge? I not that familiar with it.
     
  7. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #7
    Yes it will work.

    There is an option: Turn on Airplane mode then turn on WiFi. If you need to make a call, turn off Airplane mode.

    Without a doubt you will forget and use one of the widgets or apps and find out $5 of your balance was used in 20 seconds.
     
  8. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    The first generation iPhones required "special" sims, so if you want to use a current AT&T sim that was not originally in an iPhone you will have to unlock the iPhone. That's just how AT&T set it up the first go around.
     
  9. panoz7 macrumors 6502a

    panoz7

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #9
    In that case do you know if it's possible to get a proper iPhone sim from AT&T without signing a contract? I currently use an unlocked motorola without a contract and I'd like to keep it that way if it's possible. Also, and I'm sorry if this is slightly off topic, but do you know if I would have to sign a contract if I wished to add an iphone data plan at a later point?
     
  10. cmonster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #10
    I am in basically in the same situation. I don't think adding a data plan would change your contract. I have changed my minutes a couple of times with out a contract. When I did go to a lower number of minutes I did loose all my rollover minutes down to the minutes on the plan.
     

Share This Page