taking a screenshot using more than 1 screen .... ??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by eroxx, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. eroxx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #1
    Hi .. I have two screens for my iPad ... Everytime I take a screenshot, it takes a picture of the screen to my left. Even if I put the cursor in screen two, doesn't matter ... Anyone know of anything to help this???
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Are you clicking on the desktop of the 2nd display, or a window in that display? It works for me. Another method for capturing a window is Command-Shift-4, then press the spacebar and click on the window. That should work, no matter which display is involved.
     
  3. eroxx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Try Command-Shift-4 and drag to select the whole screen.
     
  5. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #5
    Did you say for your iPad? It may not support screenshots for multiple displays.

    jW
     

Share This Page