Target display mode by default

Discussion in 'iMac' started by IlikeMacsSoMuch, May 29, 2013.

  1. IlikeMacsSoMuch macrumors 6502

    IlikeMacsSoMuch

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    Blainville, Province of Quebec
    #1
    Hi, I have a late 2009 27 inches iMac that I use as a server and as an external monitor for my MBP. Is there a way that the iMac could be in target mode by default?

    Thanks
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    No, there isn't any settng that I know of in OS X to do that. However you could attempt writing either a AppleScript or Automator script to automate the process.
     
  3. WilliamG macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    That's the best suggestion, so then on boot-up you can have it switch to Target display without user input. I don't think there's any other way around it.
     
  4. IlikeMacsSoMuch thread starter macrumors 6502

    IlikeMacsSoMuch

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    Blainville, Province of Quebec
    #4
    That is a great idea, thanks!
     
  5. Akos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    #5
    how?

    how did you do this? i tried it with my imac 27 inch late 2009 thunderbolt and i cant make it work at all.

    i wanted to use it in target display mode with an hdmi feed from a videocamera as well.




     
  6. IlikeMacsSoMuch thread starter macrumors 6502

    IlikeMacsSoMuch

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    Blainville, Province of Quebec
    #6
    Hi, the 2009 iMac doesn't have thunderbolt but it has mini displayport, you need to use a mini display port cable. To use it with a hdmi cable, no mather the source, you need a converter:

    like this or this

    I don't know atlona but I have the Belkin and it works, but, keep in mind that the iMac has an insanely high definition and that at best you'll be inputing 1080p in it. Plus, with any conversion you loose quality, so don't expect to much quality. Does your camera have component cables? Because if so, you could use a Elgato eyetv hd. And you can use it to record live tv, I use mine all the time.

    To use target display mode you press cmd+ F2, just in case you didn't know.

    Hope it helps
     

Share This Page