Target Display Mode (TDM)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by wfj5444, Feb 21, 2015.

  1. wfj5444 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #1
    I can't find the answer definitively by searching so:

    Does anyone know if the Mac Pro 5,1 supports target display mode. For example, could I connect my MacBook Pro to a Mac Pro and display my MacBook Pro on my main monitor connected to a Mac Pro.

    This would be the same situation if I had a non Retina iMac and connect it the same way.

    Anyone try this?
     
  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    Target display mode only works with a select few iMacs. The Retina iMac is not one which is compatible.
    http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT3924
     
  3. wfj5444 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #3
    Agreed. I am talking about using a MacBook Pro and a Mac Pro, not an iMac :)

    That article specifies iMac, but I can not find anything that specifically says ONLY iMac. Just wondering if someone tried it.
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    The article specifies iMac because that is the ONLY model that can do target display mode.
     
  5. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #5
    Yes, only iMacs support TDM.
    From that article:
    also, note that TDM is supported through either Mini DisplayPort, or Thunderbolt.
    Your MacPro has neither, and also does not have an internal display, so there would be no reason to support TDM on a MacPro - because you could simply disconnect a display from the Mac Pro, and plug in to your MBPro directly.
     
  6. MH01 macrumors G4

    MH01

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #6
    It's only the iMac cause it has a display, stating the obvious.

    Though, why would you want go via the Mac pro ?
     
  7. PhiLLoW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    #7
    The Mac Pro does not have a display. I'm not sure what exactly you're trying to do.
     
  8. wfj5444 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #8
    Understood, the issue is a Mac Pro does have mini Display via ATI 7950 or other supported Mac video cards.

    Secondly the monitor I have cannot be driven by a MBP due to it only supporting dual link DVI. Yes I know I can get a $100 adapter to make that work. I would rather not have to if I didn't. The MBP is my work machine and does not support screen sharing or other remote type utilities because of the firewall and other security restrictions. TDM would be the only way I could make it work.
     
  9. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    Which monitor and which Macbook Pro do you have? If the display has a Displayport connection, you can use a Mini Displayport to Displayport cable, in most cases.
     
  10. wfj5444 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #10
    Unfortunately not. It only supports dual link DVI. This one: http://www.monoprice.com/Product?p_id=9579

    It specifically says 'Not Mac Compatible', which I think is interesting. How do you make a monitor that is or is NOT Mac compatible. The interface is the only concern. I suppose since it doesn't have a Mini Display Port it isn't Mac compatible. I am currently running it on a Hackintosh, but it will not work DVI to Mini Display on a MacBook Pro as it needs this : http://store.apple.com/us/product/MB571Z/A/mini-displayport-to-dual-link-dvi-adapter
     
  11. phairphan macrumors 6502a

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach
    #11
    I was going to suggest trying to hook up the MBP to your MP via Ethernet and configure the network settings to see if you could get screen sharing to work. However, since you're running a Hackintosh, I suspect you only have one Ethernet port and it's in use. Your workplace deploys and supports Hacks!?
     
  12. wfj5444 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #12
    No... My MacBookPro is the work machine. The hackintosh is a desktop. The hackintosh won't run target display mode, but then again.. its a hackintosh so who knows.
     

Share This Page