Target Display Mode to return?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bunnicula, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. bunnicula macrumors 68040

    bunnicula

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #1
    Anyone heard yet if this is going to be allowed on these new iMacs? Not the Pro, mind you. I'm looking at the 27" Retina 5K model.
     
  2. kelvin_chan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #2
    I have talked to several specialist from Apple.com Chat... they all think that the target display mode is enabled on the latest 2017 iMac. But I am not sure if they have the correct info... I am planning to check on this in person at Apple Store later today.
     
  3. bunnicula thread starter macrumors 68040

    bunnicula

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #3
    Excellent! Please let me know what you find out. :)
     
  4. havenyoung macrumors regular

    havenyoung

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    #4
  5. bunnicula thread starter macrumors 68040

    bunnicula

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
  6. havenyoung macrumors regular

    havenyoung

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    #6
    We'll have to wait till someone receives their new iMac to confirm.
    Honestly, I believe the hardware is now ready and there's no reason to not support it.
     
  7. angusykl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #7
    Seems like they do not have the latest models in the physical store.. need to order online to check.
     
  8. Goetz macrumors newbie

    Goetz

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #8
    If it supports Target Mode I finally can buy one.

    But if not the real name of this should be iMac Professional ******** !
     
  9. jinnyman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, IL
    #9
    They better be. Otherwise, Apple is telling us to throw away display or sell in time as used then replace with a new one more often. In that case, I'm done. If it can be used as a target display, I will definitely buy 2017 iMac.
     
  10. redheeler macrumors 604

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #10
    I'm going to guess no on this one. Not a feature that Apple is in a hurry to bring back, useful though it may be.

    But we'll see - I use it quite a bit on my old Mid 2010 iMac which works fine with non-Thunderbolt Macs (such as the classic Mac Pro), and Target Display Mode really does make that iMac more useful in its old age.
     
  11. nyc2pdx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #11
    I was advised by Apple support that you can use the Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt adapter and use target display on another iMac...provided it is thunderbolt technology. According to the support person, he checked with someone higher up (he could be feeding me a line, but that doesn't sound like Apple to me) and confirmed the 2017 iMac does allow for target display....just make sure the target display is thunderbolt!

    With that, I will need to retire my 2009 iMac. Been using it in target display with my 2012 iMac utilizing the thunderbolt port, and the miniDisplayPort on my 2009 iMac. It's been a good run, first iMac. Time to go to that Apple Store in Boca.
     
  12. Chancha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    #12
    I am not confident that target display mode will work, since on the previous 5K iMacs it was found out that the screen needed two streams of DP signals, being fed directly from the GPU via internal non-standard circuitry in a duplex manner for the full 5K 60Hz to be realized. Even with Thunderbolt 3, the MBP connecting to the LG Ultrafine 5K used similar tricks, but this time over a singular TB cable, since the intel TB3 specs only use DP 1.2 where a single DP connection does not have enough bandwidth for full 5K 60Hz. LG and Apple was probably on some hardware tricks to allow 2 streams of DP going through that one TB3 cable, treating them as data than DP streams.

    If Apple were to allow the same to happen with the new iMac, specially to allow duplex DP1.2 to enter the motherboard to be fed to the panel(s), it actually should take substantial amount of engineering in circuitry and probably something more on firmware / OS level for that to happen.

    Therefore, my guess is that if Target Display Mode is enabled, it won't be full 5K 60Hz, in which case Apple is likely to just not allow TDM at all.
     
  13. rkuo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    #13
    There are no tricks with TB3 and 5K ... dual displayport 1.2 streams are part of the spec. The new iMac already has TB3 built in, the question is whether Apple bothered to wire everything up. The part that seems very unlikely is for the new iMac to operate as a dual cable 5K monitor, similar to the Dell and HP 5K monitors.
     
  14. bluespark macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #14
    I'm watching this thread with great interest, as I'm ready to pull the trigger if the answer is yes. Can't wait for real-world tests!
     
  15. fokmik, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017

    fokmik macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    yep, 5k imac can act as a display. (tested in apple store) You need a tb3 cable that connects to a 15" MBP to the current imacs, or if you have the 13" you need to connect to 1 from the left side, the 2 tb3 from the right are not working
     
  16. Chancha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    #16
    Thanks, this is really great news. May I ask if you tried to confirm if the display was definitely running at full 5K 60Hz?
     
  17. enigma2k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #17
    can I also use it with a device that has a HDMI output (e.g. PS4)?
     
  18. mlody macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Windy City
    #18
    will the target display mode on new iMac's work with older laptops which only have Display Port, or even Windows system with Display Port?
     
  19. fokmik, Jun 8, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017

    fokmik macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    i tested only with TB3 <-> TB3 ports that have 40g bandwidth like left ports from 13" MBP or any from the 15" MBP
    So i guess since older laptops dont have that bandwidth, will not work
     
  20. Criscoso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    #20
    I'm waiting for target display mode since the first 5K 27-inch iMac release.
    I work at home at least two days a week, and in my corp we use HP Windows laptops, so the target display mode is a must for me (I can't have two desks).
    Can anyone comfirm target display mode will work, don't care if at 5K or not, using a Windows PC with a displayport?
    Or there is any possibiity to use eGPU API to achieve something similar?
     
  21. guibo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #21
    it's very unlikely target display mode works with a PC. the last gen of imacs that had the feature can only be driven by another mac that supports it. unless apple changed something, target display mode does not exactly convert the imac into a dumb monitor. there is a bit more going on than that.
     
  22. Takuro macrumors 6502

    Takuro

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #22
    That's good news. I wonder if this adds any plausibility for future eGPU support on the internal display. In other words, have something similar to target display mode but while the iMac is actually booted into MacOS, such that the display is kind of emulating the role of an external monitor for the iMac internals / eGPU.
     
  23. kelvin_chan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #23
    I just got my new iMac and seems target display mode doesn't work for me....trying to update the software and see what happens....
     
  24. bluespark macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #24
    That's not correct. I routinely use my 2011 as a "dumb monitor" for a Windows PC with a mini display port. Of course, I have no idea whether the new iMacs will do this.
     
  25. guibo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    #25
    no, i believe we are both correct. the first imacs with target display allowed just about anything to input into them. but when TB came along, that changed and only macs can output to TDM. see here:

    https://www.tekrevue.com/tip/ins-outs-imacs-target-display-mode/
     

Share This Page