Tascam US 144 MkII and Garageband Prob?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by deboissey, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. deboissey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #1
    Tascam and Guitar line problems - Help
    I have a Tascam US 144 MkII connected to a new 13.3 macbook pro and running garageband.
    If I plug my guitar into the right guitar/mic input and select guitar in garageband (to access the amp models and stomp boxes) all I can get from the speakers is a clean guitar sound, regardless of dialled effects (the guitar/mic switched to guitar on the Tascam).
    If I use the left input on the Tascam - no problem. Weirdly, if I set my guitar up as a real instrument through the right Guitar/mic input I can access the less interesting effects on that option and they play fine.
    I've tried fiddling with channels in Garageband and I've fiddled with the Tascam settings to no avail - please help... Is it a Garageband problem, a Tascam problem or a problem with the author? I suspect the author... I know him too well.
     
  2. finmuffin macrumors newbie

    finmuffin

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    #2
    Same issue

    Just to let you know you are not alone with this problem.

    I also can't get any input to Garageband from the Guitar IN jack.
    A mic connected to the Left line works well, though.

    A bug in Tascam drivers? Or Garageband?


    Added:
    As far as I see, everything works just fine, however, there's no way to use the right line in (guitar) as an actual GB guitar input. Will try the Apple forums.
     
  3. undies65 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #3
    Just a thought. Have you switched the monitor on in the guitar track. this might be a solution. Not sure, but i have had problems with effects not coming through before, because i did not have the monitor turned to on.
     
  4. finmuffin macrumors newbie

    finmuffin

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    #4
    solved for me

    The solution was simple, yet it evaded me...

    Double-clicking the amp box brings the low-level setup panel where it is possible to choose the channel and set monitoring on/off.

    And yes, it seems monitoring needs to be on for things to work.


    Cheers everyone :)
     
  5. alvericko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    #5
    Did you ever fix that 'cause I'm having some issue here i can't get no inputs at all
     

Share This Page