TC 500GB - Buying in UK

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by guklein, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. guklein macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    Maybe it is a dumb question, but...

    If I buy a TimeCapsule 500GB in London (UK), will it work in any country around the world (Brazil, per example)?

    Thank you.
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Yes, but Brazilian gigabytes are measured differently, so it'll actually be a 600 GB drive when you go there.

    You may need a different cable or adapter for the electrical outlet, though.
     
  3. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #3
    Oh yes you have to watch out for the difference between the UK and Brazilian Gigabytes.

    Also dont forget that you need to use proper protection because UK electrical devices tend to get viruses easily, as seen by the recent spread of the Norovirus.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #4
    Why 600GB? Will I have more space? :)
     
  5. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #5
    No, you'll have less space. Inflation, you see.
     
  6. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
  7. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #8
    BlueRevolution was joking, you dont have to worry, 500GB in the UK is 500GB in Brazil, everything will work fine.
     
  8. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #9
    Of course, 500GB is 500GB. :eek: Maybe it is the sun, so hot here, thinking 'lazy'!

    Time to change my Linksys WRT54G!
     
  9. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #10
    I'm pretty sure guklein picked up on that. ;)

    Edit: Okay, make that very sure. :D
     
  10. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #11
    hey, i cant always be sure, theres people from a certain place on here that just dont get irony. :p
     
  11. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #13
    Antarctic.
     
  12. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #14
    Brazil, 100F here, nice day for beach!

    I get irony, do not worry! :p
     
  13. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #15
    Another question:

    Can I connect the cable modem direct into my TC? Or I have to connect the link with my modem and then to TC?

    Thank you.
     
  14. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #16
    Yes. You shouldn't need any hardware other than the Time Capsule and your modem.
     
  15. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #17
    OK, I keep needing 2 devices - modem and TC.

    Thx, BlueRevolution!
     

Share This Page