tC CHANGIN OR FORGETTING WIFII pw

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
Hello all this is my first post...
I have used an Apple TC for my WIFI router without problems for years. But, yesterday, it apparently changed it's NETWORK password on it's own- my iPhone and iPad that had been able to auto connect before started giving "password incorrect" messages. I even manually entered what I KNOW is the correct password I used for years but I still got the "wrong" password message, until I power cycled the TC which allowed me to connect with my iPhone as before for a few hours then it started doing it again. I am using an xfinity gateway in "bridge mode" for internet access and I can get online w/o problems. Do I need to make sure that the gateway is still in bridge mode or is there something that I need to do to the TC?
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated thanks
D
 
Last edited:

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
Hello all this is my first post...
I have used an Apple TC for my WIFI router without problems for years. But, yesterday, it apparently changed it's NETWORK password on it's own- my iPhone and iPad that had been able to auto connect before started giving "password incorrect" messages. I even manually entered what I KNOW is the correct password I used for years but I still got the "wrong" password message, until I power cycled the TC which allowed me to connect with my iPhone as before for a few hours then it started doing it again. I am using an xfinity gateway in "bridge mode" for internet access and I can get online w/o problems. Do I need to make sure that the gateway is still in bridge mode or is there something that I need to do to the TC?
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated thanks
D
should i contact Apple support?
 

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
should i contact Apple support?
WOW, I THOUGHT THIS FORUM WAS ABOUT HELPING PEOPLE SOLVE PROBLEMS WITH APPLE PRODUCTS...
MY PROBLEM CONTINUES TO reoccur
IS ANYBODY WILLING TO HELP A BROTHER OUT? At LEST GUID ME TO ANOTHER SOURCE TO HELP ME?
 

chscag

macrumors 68040
Feb 17, 2008
3,195
989
Fort Worth, Texas
Did you follow the Apple directions on how to reset the TC? You should be able to set it up again with a new password and options. And yes, if you are using an Xfinity Gateway then keep it in bridge mode.

You also need to understand that folks access these forums in their spare time and volunteer their help. Sometimes you have to wait for an answer. So be patient - and there is no need to use all caps as that seems like you're shouting which will turn people off. ;)
 

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
Sorry about the all caps, my left hand is partially paralyzed and sometimes the "caps lock" gets hit by accident.
In reference to resetting; All I have done is cycle the power. Are you recommending that do something like this:
"Hold in the reset button first, then keep holding it in for another 10 seconds while you simultaneously plug the power back into the Time Capsule Release the reset button after the hold period, and allow a full minute for the Time Capsule to restart to a slow, blinking amber light status"? because i haven't done that yet if this is what i should do, please direct me on what swill need to be set up after the "reset".. Also,I was informed in another forum. that if my TC is over three years old, it is probably time to replace it. So, Resetting it might be a mute point. Also, are you recommending that i put my TC, or my Xfinity router, or both in bridge mode, and could doing this actually help my problem?
Thanks for your advice. I do appreciate any help that anyone takes the time to offer in their "spare time" and I am trying to be patient. But, when my system is "broken" i tend to panic until I can get things straightened out.
 

chscag

macrumors 68040
Feb 17, 2008
3,195
989
Fort Worth, Texas
If you have already reset the TC, then you don't need to do it again. If the TC is failing, then there isn't a lot you can do since Apple is no longer selling them. There's no replacing it. And getting it repaired might not be economical. If the Xfinity Router is working okay, just remove the TC and setup the Xfinity Router. You probably were using the TC to do Time Machine backups? If so, just buy a good external hard drive and use it instead. Or better yet, use Carbon Copy Cloner to do your backups to the external drive.

I know the feeling when something that you depend on is broken. But you have good router and a fast connection if it's Xfinity. Just forget about bridge mode since the TC is failing. Most folks I know who have a TC say they're great when working right, but if they break, it can be expensive to replace them. And now you can't even do that since they're no longer available from Apple. If you really need a TC you can probably buy a used one off eBay.
 

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
If you have already reset the TC, then you don't need to do it again. If the TC is failing, then there isn't a lot you can do since Apple is no longer selling them. There's no replacing it. And getting it repaired might not be economical. If the Xfinity Router is working okay, just remove the TC and setup the Xfinity Router. You probably were using the TC to do Time Machine backups? If so, just buy a good external hard drive and use it instead. Or better yet, use Carbon Copy Cloner to do your backups to the external drive.

I know the feeling when something that you depend on is broken. But you have good router and a fast connection if it's Xfinity. Just forget about bridge mode since the TC is failing. Most folks I know who have a TC say they're great when working right, but if they break, it can be expensive to replace them. And now you can't even do that since they're no longer available from Apple. If you really need a TC you can probably buy a used one off eBay.
Thanks for the input/advice..
since my last post, I have discovered a few things....
My Macbook pro has no trouble with internet connectivity and it can also connect with my TCs 'hard drive.Also, it still preforms its "time machine" auto backups just fine.Also i have a " Dell PC" that can still access the internet and the "hard drive of the TC without problems.
As far as my "mobile devices are concerned, it seems to help connectivity if I restart the device in question:(i.e. after I restart my iPhone or iPad, they both seem to be able to access my network for a good while). Yesterday morning, I did this for my iPhone and it continued working until I went to sleep last night, but when i woke up this morning, it wasn't "on the network" until I did a "shutdown/restart") and then it auto-connected to my network.. However, that Same iPhone has no trouble reconnecting with my network at my business which is running off my Business class Xfinity gateway.
As far as replacing my old TC, I'm looking at Quickertek's modified version of the Airport Extreem which has been modified to give much greater range. Could this be a good route to go?
 

chscag

macrumors 68040
Feb 17, 2008
3,195
989
Fort Worth, Texas
As far as replacing my old TC, I'm looking at Quickertek's modified version of the Airport Extreem which has been modified to give much greater range. Could this be a good route to go?
I'm not familiar with Quickertek but did go to their web site and looked at some of their products. They seem like a reliable company to do business with and they also warrant their products. If you can pickup an Airport Extreme with greater range for a decent price to replace your TC, that might be the way to go.

I'm personally stuck with using Frontier equipment because of our FIOS connection. You're lucky to have an Xfinity Connection.
 

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
I'm not familiar with Quickertek but did go to their web site and looked at some of their products. They seem like a reliable company to do business with and they also warrant their products. If you can pickup an Airport Extreme with greater range for a decent price to replace your TC, that might be the way to go.

I'm personally stuck with using Frontier equipment because of our FIOS connection. You're lucky to have an Xfinity Connection.
Thanks again for your valuable insight.. I seriously thinking of going with one of their products.
I just found some information about using an TC and xfinity gateway. There seems to be a potential for problems/conflicts if the Xfinity Gateway and TC are physically to close together... I'm beginning to wonder if the they are properly set up to "play well" together, this is why I'm wondering if I should set one of them(or both) to "bridge mode" right now my TC
I really would like to use my TC as a way to extend my wifii.They are only inches away from each other- Is this something that needs to be addressed? I could move the TC to another room so that they would be separated by 12'-14'
[doublepost=1542596968][/doublepost]on the subject of Bridge mode, I'm attaching screenshots on how my xfinity router and Airport base Station extrem are set up former is "off" and the latter is "on (i.e. the ABSE is on the network but not being as a router ( a shared disk drive and a "switch" - a'm I correct?) - thanks
Screen Shot 2018-11-18 at 8.57.50 PM.png

Screen Shot 2018-11-18 at 8.57.50 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-11-18 at 6.40.05 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-11-18 at 6.40.05 PM.png
 

chscag

macrumors 68040
Feb 17, 2008
3,195
989
Fort Worth, Texas
You can't really use the TC to extend your WiFi signal. I believe you would need the combo of the Airport Base Station plus the cheaper Airport Extreme model in order to extend the WiFi signal. The TC and Xfinity Gateway being close to one another should not cause interference provided you're using one of them in Bridge Mode. And It appears you have them setup correctly from your diagrams above. (Xfinity Gateway in Bridge Mode)

Like I said above, Apple has gotten out of the wireless hardware business so if you can get hold of an Airport Extreme from QuickerTek that will extend your WiFi and it works okay, that might be the way to go. But for now, the way you have things set up looks okay as long as your TC stays healthy.
 

mdyod

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2018
7
0
You can't really use the TC to extend your WiFi signal. I believe you would need the combo of the Airport Base Station plus the cheaper Airport Extreme model in order to extend the WiFi signal. The TC and Xfinity Gateway being close to one another should not cause interference provided you're using one of them in Bridge Mode. And It appears you have them setup correctly from your diagrams above. (Xfinity Gateway in Bridge Mode)

Like I said above, Apple has gotten out of the wireless hardware business so if you can get hold of an Airport Extreme from QuickerTek that will extend your WiFi and it works okay, that might be the way to go. But for now, the way you have things set up looks okay as long as your TC stays healthy.
actually, I m pretty sure that my xfinity GATEWAY is not in bridge mode(Ie, its performing as a router and my TC is in bridge mode (performing as as "switch and network hard drive- unless I'm confused.