TC problems with NAT

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bcburrows, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. bcburrows macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    Would really appreciate some help guys/girls.....

    My Kit
    MBP unibody 15inch 2.66 - wifi turned on

    Time Capsule - for home wifi network and connected to BT modem/router (wifi turned off) - i.e. used as the ADSL modem only

    WD world Book (used for itunes / network hard drive) - plugged into TC

    Airport express with airtunes
    Xbox360 wired to AExpress
    Bose stereo also wired to AExpress for airtunes

    PS3 wifi connection to network

    My Problem
    There appears to be a problem with my NAT? I am not sure of the problem exactly, as I never had it with the less complicated modem/router. Essentially it slows down the network considerably meaning that I can not use airtunes as the music keeps stopping and starting and nor can I connect to the internet with the xbox. Also the general speed of the network is pretty rubbish.

    My i.p. address is a 192.168.XX.XX type not 10.XX.XX.XX
    Am using DHCP to autoassign etc

    Any help will be greatly received

    Thanks
    Ben
     
  2. bcburrows thread starter macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #2
    Sorry to rehash this myself - I know it isn't really the done thing, but surely someone has had this problem and solved it?

    It makes most things unworkable at the moment

    My xbox360 cant stream my sky

    My Airtunes stopped and becomes erractic 20 seconds into a song

    Any help much appreciated
     
  3. Corruptitudes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #3
    Have you rebooted your TC? I experience those problems sometimes, but a reboot fixes it....I think the TC sometimes freaks out and causes these issues...Ive never found any other fix...

    This is with a 1st generation TC btw....
     
  4. Frosties macrumors 6502a

    Frosties

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    Your BT router - is it in bridge mode ie NAT and DHCP turned off? Is the airport express attached to the same network by clicking the box in the setup for this?
     
  5. bcburrows thread starter macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #5
    Cheers

    Sorry for delay in replying - in response to question

    BT box is in bridge mode via a downloaded config BeBox

    I have the TC cabled to it, I then have two airport extremes both of which are in joined network state.

    1) Attached to speakers
    2) Attached to DLNA compatible TV - so I can use my NAS hard drive movie collection.

    I still get so much stuttering that am thinking may sell it on ebay and buy a Sonos......

    Not sure buying my ATV v2 was such a good idea now either.....
     

Share This Page