TechTool 4.5.3 Pro, after removing eDrive from external, it wont load.Please Help! :(

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by quadriplegicjon, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. quadriplegicjon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    #1
    I had an eDrive on my external disk, and I went through the documented procedure for removing it (booting into the DVD, etc.)

    After removing the eDrive, I clicked on the menu bar and was scrolling through in order to restart the computer, but TechTools crashed and restarted.. nothing was running at the time, so I thought everything was okay. Upon reboot, the drive won't load on my computer (i have rebooted a few times already). Neither USB, Firewire 400, nor Firewire 800 work.. but the strange thing is that the drive loads fine on my other laptop (macbook). What could it be?

    I am running OSX 10.5.5 on a Macbook Pro 2.2 GHz SR (Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1).

    Oh, and I tested out the USB ports with my thumb drives and they seem to be working fine with anything else.


    :(



    P.S. oh, techtools wasnt actually installed on the computer.. i had it installed before i upgraded to 10.5, which is why i booted into the dvd in order to remove the eDrive..
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #2
    do you see the drive on the left pane in disk utility? if so, do a verify/repair disk.
     
  3. quadriplegicjon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    #3


    you are soapster on GAF arent you??! you posted the same exact thing there. :lol

    im running a repair disk through my girlfriends laptop.. hope that works. :)
     
  4. quadriplegicjon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    #4
    repair disk using the other computer didnt fix anything.
     
  5. mangus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #5
    Problem Solved

    I had the same issue, and thought I had lost all my Time Machine backups. All I had to do was Mount the drive from Drive Utility. I first verified the disk, then the Volume appeared. Then I clicked on the Volume and Mounted.
     

Share This Page