Terminal in menu bar

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rehak69, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. rehak69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #1
    ive been using terminal a lot lately and it would be much more sufficient if i could have it up there with the rest of my important controls any suggestions?
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    You can access the Terminal without navigating to its location in the directory structure and clicking the icon in two other ways;

    1) Dragging the Terminal icon to the dock, which is effectively an alias for launching the program when you click the dock icon.

    2) Going to "Recent Items" in the Apple Menu. If Terminal hasn't been replaced by 10 (default, IIRC) other applications used more recently, you can launch it from there as well.

    Is this what you mean?
     
  3. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    You could use Visor


    http://blacktree.com/

    it pops down from the menu over your screen with the tap of one button.
     
  4. jabrowntx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #4
    CMD-Spacebar then start typing Terminal, quickest way to access unless you create a shortcut on your Dock.
     
  5. rehak69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #5
    i tried using visor, thats a pest to me. and no i mean .... check this out a bit ago i was searching how to to make your dock clear and i fumbled across this image, check his menu bar at the top he has a terminal button where his itune menu is and by quicksilver up top.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    That's the visor icon! :p

    I have that in my menubar
     

    Attached Files:

  7. rehak69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #7
    oh my, i guess i never noticed it up there when i was using it :-X

    thanks man. guess ill just keep pullin it up with quicksilver.
     

Share This Page