Terrible 32-bit GeekBench score???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bzollinger, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. bzollinger macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #1
    I've ran the 32-bit version of GeekBench three times, and haven't got a score higher than 5000!!!:confused:

    I've tried right after a reboot, and made sure nothing else is running. I've seen others w/ the 3.2 quad running defaults getting over 10,000 Any ideas?

    2010 MacPro 3.2GHz quad
    3GB RAM from apple
    500GB momentus XT boot drive
    Stock everything
     
  2. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #2
    Yes that doesn't seem right. Did you look in activity monitor to see if anything else is running away with the CPU? My Macbook Pro gets 5300 in 32bit!
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    What do you get when you run the 64-bit version of the benchmark?
     
  4. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #4
    I just ran it again and no other process is using more than 2-5%? I never saw GeekBench use more than 700%. And it was bouncing as low as 100%, and everything in between 100%-700%.

    Can external disks slow you down?

    Are there any settings for the CPUs?

    This is the boot drive that I pulled from my mini without a rebuild....
     
  5. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #5
    I don't have the 64-bit version...just running the free 32-bit.
     
  6. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #6
    Are you saying to are running your new Mac Pro off of the boot drive from your Mac Mini? That could likely be the issue.
     
  7. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #7
    Yes, I pulled the boot drive from my mini and made it the boot drive for the MacPro without a reinstall.

    Is there a way to run an OSX install without formatting the disk?
     
  8. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #8
    Lol. Just read the other thread where everyone advised you not to do this! I suggest you start again!
     
  9. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #9
    Dammit! I've got so much stuff loaded on this thing!
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    Just do an Archive and Install. That retains your applications and files, but installs new drivers.

    Though the best way is to wipe everything and reinstall things.
     
  11. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #11
    Okay, I'l try that. And report back.
     
  12. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #12
    Now that's what I'm talking about!

    After an archive install, the quad is pulling scores just shy of 10,000! Whew! I'm glad that got straightened out!:)
     
  13. bzollinger thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bzollinger

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    #13
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A400 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Thought it was worth noting that the PS speed test was more affected than the geekbench scores! Before the osx install it was running in 43 secs which is crappy. After the osx install the PS speed test ran in 19 secs!!
     
  14. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #14
    I sympathize OP. It takes me days to reinstall my system.
     
  15. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #15
    Me too will try this. Got 4986 for 2.8 Quad
     

Share This Page