Tesla C2075 6GB working in Mac Pro 5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by CompNeuro, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. CompNeuro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    #1
    Just plugged in using existing power cables (only requires 2 x 6 pin).

    Haven't run any benchmarks yet but CUDA-Z screen shots attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CompNeuro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
  3. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Pretty awesome!
    What do you use it for?

    That is one expensive graphics card :D
     
  4. CompNeuro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    #4
    Yeah thankfully I didn't have to pay for it :)

    I use it for spiking neural network simulations.

    Seems to be under reporting the memory at the moment though (1.2 rather 6GB).
     
  5. dmax35 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
  6. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Well, it is just the same chip as in GF100 aka Geforce GTX 480 :)

    The Tesla C2075 will actually be slower if frame buffer isn't an issue compared to the Geforce GTX 480.
     
  7. CompNeuro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    #7
    Actually it's a GF110. The c2070 uses a GF100 and has a higher power requirement.

    The point of a Tesla card is the increased double precision speed and available memory.
     
  8. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    Ah yes, thanks for correcting me :)

    Although, you could get the same performance in Mac OS X just be installing a Geforce GTX 580 then, as they use the exact same driver.
     
  9. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #9
    They do? The teslas are built for computation workflows, thus the large amount of ram. Out of curiosity, what is the point of one under OSX? Also I thought that one was headless, and you have gaming benchmarks one it:p.
     
  10. CompNeuro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    #10
    AFAIK the double precision speed is capped in the firmware/hardware. Are you saying that you can get full speed DP on the GTX 580 under OSX? :confused:

    In any case, you can't get the same amount of memory, and if your workload is memory bound, that is an issue.

    ----------

    I was running under Windows/Linux. My lab just got 8 new Mac Pros (I bagged one :D) so giving OSX a spin. All my tools\software run under OSX, just checking out the performance of the card


    Nope it has a single DVI out.
     
  11. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #11
    Ah yeah, had forgotten that they were restricted on the hardware level...I'll crawl back in my hole now heh :eek:
     
  12. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #12
    That's very cool, but I didn't know they had dvi.
     
  13. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #13
    is very much like a Quadro 6000, but without the DisplayPorts

    CUDA-Z is showing 4096 MB, you will find that openCl can see all 6GB.

    We have done a C2050 and were able to add boot screen and run at PCIE 2.0 as well. But the ECC RAM is a bit of a bother, sometimes it turns on, sometimes off.

    Will be nice when the 6GB shows up everywhere.
     
  14. NeilMc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    #14
    CompNeuro -- Do you mind posting your experience using the Tesla card on a MacPro? Are you having issues with the ECC settings (as described by MacVidCards)? Can your CUDA applications only access 4GB RAM? Information on using a Tesla on a MacPro is very limited. Any information you can provide would be helpful. I am considering putting a C2075 in my machine.
     
  15. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #15
    If anyone in Hollywood has a C2075 and wants to bring it by for rechipping, I am 99% certain I could give it boot screens and PCIE 2.0.

    First one is the Guinea Pig, I'll do it for a 12 Pack of Stella.
     
  16. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #16
    Mac version of Tesla C2070

    We have introduced a Mac EFI Tesla C2070.

    All 6Gb is available in GPGPU apps, though as noted by OP, Mac OSX can't see it all. Simple cosmetic issue, the RAM is there.
     
  17. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    The GTX 670 seems to be equal in performance (at least by Heaven). But the Tesla is one awesome card!

    Just ran a test on my MP with the same settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
  19. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #19
    Did Teslas get built in support with the drivers? That's a pretty big development.
     
  20. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #20
    They have had support of one sort or another since 10.6.8 Quadro Drivers but it wasn't useful until 10.7.3 or so, especially for the cards with more than 4GB of RAM.
     
  21. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #21
    Woah! :eek: I always thought the 680 was 5-10% faster. Which version are you using, factory overclocked, any tweaks?
     
  22. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #22
    No Tweaks....


    Dual: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ 4GB w/Backplate
     
  23. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    Ah okay! I thought that it says "GTX 680 GTX 680 4GB" twice because of a glitch. That's a powerful setup.
     

Share This Page