Test if your iMac's GFX Card is bad...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by wakerider017, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #1
    Here is what you need to do.

    • Turn off your computer
    • Turn on your computer and hold Shift until the circle under the Apple logo starts spinning. (This puts you into Safe Mode)
    • Login as normal
    • Open PhotoBooth

    Do you get an error? I do!


    [​IMG]



    How could my graphics card not be supported? It is 2 months old...
     
  2. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #2
    How does that prove your graphics card is bad? I'm curious to know.
     
  3. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #3
    According to Apple tech it does.

    They said the computer is not communicating with the card properly.
     
  4. MacAficionado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    An awesome place
    #4
    I would say it is a matter is drivers not being present after starting up in Safe Boot. That is what safe boot is.

    If it was bad, it would not work even in normal boot.
     
  5. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #5
    Ok enough interpreting guys...

    Am I the only one this happens to or not?
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    I get the same message on my MacBook. Safe mode isn't loading the drivers.
     
  7. technosexual macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #7
    I got the same message on a 24'' iMac purchased last Friday on the launch of 10.5.
     
  8. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #8
    Okay, thanks guys...


    Looks like Apple tech support does not know what they are talking about...
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    Now that's nothing new...
     
  10. brendanryder macrumors 6502a

    brendanryder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary
    #10
    weird i thought the apple support people new EVERYTHING ;)
     
  11. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #11
    Photo booth is working fine for me, 24" iMac, 5 weeks old. I just updated to Leopard, and it still works fine,
     
  12. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #12
    New symptom...

    My sounds doesn't work...

    Using internal speakers...

    This symbol appears on my volume adjustment... It is like it is muted and it won't let me unmute...

    God this is annoying.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. gn!uz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #13
    Man, what's your point? If you start your system in safe mode, it means it runs in reduced functionality mode, to make sure you can start your system and bypass possible issues.. So certain things not working in safe mode makes perfect sense!
     
  14. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    Safe Mode deactivates all the unnecessary stuff, which is helpful if you can't boot normally. You can boot into safe mode and backup all your data before wiping and reinstalling OS X.

    Things like the sound won't work in Safe Mode.
     
  15. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #15
    If you're in safe mode and you see that icon when you try to adjust the volume - I believe the poster above to be correct. Safe mode is the bare minimum your Mac needs to run, and won't load all of the drivers for your hardware.

    FYI, on both Tiger and Leopard, I get the same screen from my volume control on a "normal" boot - but it's because I'm using the Optical SPDIF output - so this is (unfortunately) normal.
     
  16. redraidermacman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007

Share This Page