Testing PHP on your Web Server ?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by fab5freddy, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    When writing PHP code, is it necessary to install MAMP or other installs ?

    Could i just upload the PHP files to my Web Server to test them out ?

    I have PHP / Apache and MySql installed on my web server.

    thanks !
     
  2. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    If you're talking about a remote web server, you should be able to upload your PHP files and go. If you want to check you can upload a shot index.php file with:
    Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo();
    ?>
    and see if it works. If it does you're golden.

    MAMP is for local testing, you don't install it on your production server.
     
  3. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #3
    yeah, that's what i meant, a remote web server.
     
  4. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #4
    This is the ScreenShot when i uploaded that file you wrote.

    Does this mean my remote webserver is running PHP 4.4.9 ?

    Does that matter that it is not the latest 5.2.9 ?

    thanks,
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mr.nix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    #5
    Yes it's running 4.4.9.

    It would matter to me as a coder.
     
  6. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #6
    What improvements have they made from PHP 4.4.9 to 5.2.9 ?
     
  7. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #7
    Numerous. Far too many to say really.
     
  8. gonnabuyamac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #8
    enough that i would upgrade. :) seriously, it's better to keep up to date with this kind of stuff... and it's free, so why wouldn't you?
     
  9. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #9
    i have shared hosting with 1 and 1.

    Do i have to update it myself, or does 1 and 1 do that ?
     
  10. NoNameBrand macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    #10
    Why don't you ask them? Many webhosts offer both PHP4 and PHP5 at the same time for compatibility reasons, though v4 is EOL, so I suspect they'll be trying to usher people over to PHP5. You probably just have to switch an option in your account.
     

Share This Page