Tethering Problem

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by Savagestorm, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Savagestorm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #1
    Okay so I'm following the instructions, but when I'm prompted for a password it won't let me type?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. thechidz macrumors 68000

    thechidz

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #2
    I think youre supposed to be doing the terminal thing on the phone itself...
     
  3. riyadc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    #3
    No you can do it on the phone or SSH to your phone and do it, anyways the UNIX shell your using doesn't show anything on the screen while you type you password. Just type "alpine" and hit enter even though the screen shows blank.
     
  4. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    it is letting you type. It just doesn't show up. You have to type your password, then hit enter. it won't look like anything is being typed but it is.
     
  5. Savagestorm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the quick replies. Excuse my stupidity, but if I use the command ssh root@myipaddress it accepts the password then wants a root number.
    If I use the command ssh -ND 9999 root@myipaddress, once i type the password and hit enter, it simply takes me to a blank line and I don't know what to do. I'm sure it really is a simple process and I'm just being stupid but I can't get it to work so any elp would b greatly appreciated.
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    aren't you supposed to be doing the terminal commands from your iPhone?
     
  7. riyadc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    #7
    The blank line means the daemon is running. You can just simply close the terminal window once the blank line shows up.
     
  8. riyadc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    #8
  9. Savagestorm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the help guys, I'm still having trouble but I'll start from scratch tomorrow when I have more time.

    Edit: Following the above guides only brought me a proxy timeout message will try again tomorrow.
     
  10. Savagestorm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #10
    Followed the guide through again, and I'm having a similar problem. It'll load up one page, then all subsequent action will lead to a network timeout. Anyone else had this problem?
     
  11. riyadc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    #11
    Are you using Firefox? You need to use firefox for this method to work and you need to enable socks_remote_dns

    Configure Firefox to use your iPhone proxy
    Preferences>Advanced>Network>Setting
    Find the "SOCKS Host" field and enter the IP address you wrote down earlier
    Set port to"1080"
    Go to Firefox's address bar and type in "about:config"
    Hit Enter
    Find the "Filter" field and type in "socks"
    Hit Enter
    Find the entry that looks like "network.proxy.socks_remote_dns"
    Double click
    Change value to "true"
     
  12. Savagestorm thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #12
    I'd just like to thank you all for your help. I now have it working, and embarrassingly and thankfully the solution was simply restarting the phone :rolleyes:
     
  13. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #13
    i cant find 3Proxy in cydia. has it been removed?
     

Share This Page