Tethering Problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by stapleboy, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. stapleboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #1
    I'm running an iphone 4 on 4.2.1 w/ greenpoison rc6. Every time I download a tethering package, my phone completely loses it's ability to connect to at&t cell service. It spends 20 minutes searching and then ultimately says 'no service'. Mywi used to work on my phone, but after a day of usage (the ethernet in my dorm shut off), my cell signal just stopped. I uninstalled and reinstalled mywi and during the time after the uninstall, my signal came back to 3 bars on 3g. After I installed again, it was back to no service. Same deal with tetherme. Has something gone wrong on my phone?
     
  2. NWI73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
  3. r2fa3l macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
  4. stapleboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #4
    I did and same problem. I just installed PDAnet and it hasn't done anything to my cell service so far. I am just at a loss as to what was happening with the other two programs. I still would like to know what was wrong or if anyone else has experiences that with mywi or tetherme.
     
  5. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #5
    Are you "borrowing" these programs? Weird behaviors like that can often be attributed to the cracks that those programs are forced to use.

    I use TetherMe daily with no problems and used MyWi in the past with no issues.
     
  6. phreebsd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #6
    tetherme tells you to reboot the phone if it shows no service after installation.
     
  7. stapleboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #7
    No cracked programs. Though, I did not reboot the phone after installing tetherme.
     
  8. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #8
    Sometimes you need to reset network settings as well.
     

Share This Page