Tethering Rogers Canada

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by ncaissie, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. ncaissie macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #1
    Hi
    I'm a Rogers customer and I am permitted to tether. But I just got an iPhone 5 yesterday and tethering is not an option anymore. I called Rogers and they said it was Apple that removed the personal Hotspot. Can anyone confirm this?
    I'm considering trading my new 5 for a 4S :(

    Any info would be great.

    Thanks
     
  2. chrisu91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. ncaissie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
  4. SteveJobs2.0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #4
    i am on Rogers with iPhone 5 and I have the tethering option in settings the same as I had with the 4. Not sure why yours does not.
     
  5. JS82712 macrumors 6502a

    JS82712

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #5
    I know how to fix it
    Go to settings > general > cellular > you should see 'personal hotspot' spinning ; wait till it finishes spinning then you'll get personal hotspot toggle back
     
  6. dr.rosenrosen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #6
    I'm also on Rogers with an iPhone 5 and hotspot is there as always. Is it possible that the plan you have doesn't allow it?
     
  7. Stella macrumors 604

    Stella

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Unless something has changed recently - rogers ( and others ) require you to have at least a 1GB data plan.
     
  8. ncaissie, Sep 23, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012

    ncaissie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #8
    Thank you!
    This worked. Wonder why Rogers couldn't just tell me that?

    Edit:

    I have the Rogers 6G plan. I upgraded my phone so could tether to my iPad 2.
     
  9. alexander25 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    #9
    because they're idiots.
     
  10. ncaissie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #10
    I really don't know how I missed that but thanks.
     
  11. mKTank macrumors 68000

    mKTank

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #11
    Exact same thing with me, OP. 6G plan as well. Walked out, looked at settings..hmm looks a big shorter than before. So right away I noticed it's not there and then I went into the General -> etc settings to make it pop up.

    The rep that told you that is quite an imbecile.
     
  12. JS82712 macrumors 6502a

    JS82712

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #12
    no problem; this happened to me and my friends as well :cool:
    Oh, and next time, just save your time and ask for help here; we all have higher IQ than those rogers clowns :D
     
  13. MonstaMash macrumors regular

    MonstaMash

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #13
    Rogers customer service reps are honestly the stupidest in the industry.
     
  14. ncaissie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #14
    I agree. :)
     

Share This Page