tethering with iphone sim in another phone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aerospace, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. aerospace macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #1
    your new iphone sim is connected to an account that allows unlimited browsing but the iphone cant be tethered. you put the new sim in a phone that can be tethered, does it work now?

    seems like a pain solution but it would allow a notebook to be connected if you go on a trip or something.

    thanks
    mike
     
  2. appleii2mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #2
    It's been reported (on howardforums) that the data plan will work in other smartphones/pda's. So I would assume if the other phone that you put it into supports tethering, then it wouldn't be a problem. Might be able to give it a try early next week.
     
  3. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #3
    Saw this post on Howard:

    "I have a few iPhones. One is still waiting to be activated. 38 hours so far. But if I take out the iPhone SIM, it does work fine in my Razr. SO At least I have my phone back while waiting."
     
  4. AirmanPika macrumors 6502

    AirmanPika

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Vandenberg AFB, CA
    #4
    at&t specifically said you can do this in their training manual for the iPhone.
     
  5. appleii2mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #5
    I think what they said was that you can use the data plan in another phone. That's really not the same thing as tethering (although it is required for it).

    I doubt very much that the training manual said it was OK to use the iPhone SIM for tethering.
     
  6. GeekLawyer macrumors demi-god

    GeekLawyer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    The post is coming from inside the house!
    #6
    I asked the same question. Have a look down-thread here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=322523
     
  7. Superauto89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
    I'm currently posting tethered to my samsung blackjack which has the iphone sim in it. It still works full speed 3G (blackjack does).
     
  8. GeekLawyer macrumors demi-god

    GeekLawyer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    The post is coming from inside the house!
    #8
    That is good information to have. Thanks for letting us know.
     
  9. austincharles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #9
    So it seems that the service provided by AT&T is all it has to offer and depending on the hardware you have -- iPhone vs. Blackjack -- it will reflect the speeds it is capable of..?
     
  10. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #10
    I'm confused.... The iPhone's sim in your 3g blackjack... The blackjack doesn't run 3g on the laptop but EDGE - right?

    I need to figure out what the cheapest phones are that can do this.
     
  11. meagain macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
  12. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #12
    So could I go out and buy a blackjack today and convince the salesperson to give me the iphone data plan with it?
     
  13. McCarron macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #13
    The Blackjack is capable of using a similar plan called the Media Max 200 data plan. Same thing/price as the iPhone plan just without Visual Voicemail. The problem is, every salesman will tell you different things if the Media Max 200 plan is for a Blackjack or not. Don't listen, just buy it without one and then remove it later.
     

Share This Page