iPhone Tetherme Not Loaded

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Tzuten, May 7, 2013.

  1. Tzuten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #1
    I have a Iphone 5 jailbroken with evasion on 6.1. I installed Tetherme a long time ago and it worked. Now I noticed my personal hotspot toggle is missing in settings and when I try to enter Tetherme in settings , there is no submenu anymore just says "Tetherme is not loaded.." Worked fine before. I've installed so many tweaks that I wouldn't be able to really pinpoint if something is conflicting. But here is what I have:

    Auxo,
    BiteSMS
    BrowserChanger
    BytaFont
    Call on GV
    flux
    Location Spoofer
    MapsOpener
    Messagebox
    Nitrous
    Winterboard
    Springtomize 2
    Zephyr
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Assuming you got it legally, try reinstalling it via Cydia, then reboot
     
  3. Tzuten thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #3
    Hi, thanks for the reply.. Forgot to mention the things I've tried to resolve it:

    Reinstall of Tetherme
    Reboot
    Reset Network Settings
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    I remember there was a package that conflicted with tetherme from another member with the same type of issue.
    Not 100% what one it was though.
    I'd start removing and testing it out as you go to find the incompatibility.
     
  5. JPNFRK7 macrumors 6502

    JPNFRK7

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Every once in awhile I have this problem on my iPhone 5. Have you tried going to Settings/Tetherme and letting it set itself up again. If that doesnt work there should be a tethering toggle in there that should allow you to tether.
     
  6. apakabolski macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #6
    Location spoofer causes TetherMe to crash. Remove it and you should be good to go.
     
  7. shareef777 macrumors 68000

    shareef777

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    Having similar issues. Except when TetherMe actually does load my phone won't pick up a signal. If I uninstall TetherMe the signal starts working again.
     
  8. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #8
    I have always had issues with Tetherme acting buggy when ever I installed it over the cellular network. I had to use wifi when installing it.
     
  9. ruce650 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    #9
    Uninstall Location Spoofer, it'll work after that
     
  10. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #10
    this happened to me a lot my fix was just to go into the stock hotspot feature in settings and turn it on (which activated tetherme again).
     

Share This Page