TetherMe question

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jimmy83, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #1
    My provider doesn't offer the Personal Hotspot option, does TetherMe require it for it to work?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    No, you dont need to have offiical tethering by your carrier to use tether me.
    You will still be able to tether without paying anything extra.
     
  3. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #3
    When you install tetherme it will ad the non-existent personal hotspot menu button to your settings panel.
     
  4. jimmy83 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #4
    Ah yes, seems to be working now. I like the way it's native aswell :D do you guys tether over wifi? Also is it possible to keep track of your data used when you tether?
     
  5. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    With official tethering yes, and with some ipcc hacks (at least in the 3.x days) you were also able to track tethering data. Have not found a way to get it to show with tetherme
     

Share This Page