Text message display

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by iPhalandrew, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. iPhalandrew macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #1
    When I text pops up my iPhone, it says who it's from and what it says....how do you change it so it only says who wrote the text?
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    Settings> Notifications> Messages> Show Preview> OFF
     
  3. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #3
    Unfortunately, this feature was taken out in iOS5.
     
  4. genecc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    #4
    Mlrollin91 look again the feature IS there in IOS5
     
  5. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Umm...no, it's still there.
     
  6. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #6
    I do not have the option, my brother-in-law does not, my sister does not, my girlfriend does not and the list goes on and on. Both iMessage enabled and disabled.

    Edit: Yes I have been under both message and notification settings. It doesn't effect me or anyone I know but I find it interesting that we don't have it.
     
  7. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    It's just as Saving posted, go to settings, then notifications, messages, scroll down to where is says Show Preview!
     
  8. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #8
    Are you SURE you're looking under "Notifications" and not "Messages"?
     
  9. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #9
    I just checked my mom's iPhone 4S. She is the only one that has it. Her phone was set up as new and mine along with everyone else I just previously named restore from iTunes backup. Something must have been corrupted in the restore..

    Btw we all used the same computer.. So that must be the problem.

    Yep
     
  10. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    I have it and I restored from previous backup
     
  11. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #11
    Well this is just bizarre, I'm in the process or restoring so we will see if that fixes it, I'm sure it will.
     
  12. rocknblogger macrumors 68020

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    I just checked my 4S and I have the setting also.
     
  13. FSMBP, Jan 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012

    FSMBP macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #13
    Find it really weird that you & a bunch of others don't have the setting. Below is how to get there...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. andiwm2003 macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    funny. reminds me of a problem i had. the switch "automatically join networks" was not functioning on my iPhone from iOS1 - iOS4.

    Only when I set up my 4S as new device the switch became functional.

    It seems iOS carries over bugs in the settings to new devices.
     
  15. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #15
    Yeah restored my phone and restored from iCloud backup and it's there. Really weird.
     

Share This Page