TF2 freezing problem for Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by No Fooler, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. No Fooler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys, it's me again, back to trouble you with my endless TF2 questions.

    Well, I just got Snow Leopard, installed that, hunky dory, fine. I load up Crossover Games 7.2.2 but that will just keep disappearing after a couple of seconds from the bar, so I look up websites, stuff like that, and then find out version 8.0 works with Snow Leopard, so I download that and register for it.

    So when I'm loading up Steam, Crossover Games asks me something like "can you let us look at some of the data on some of the games you've been playing so we can properly fix them and update them" or something like that. I don't wanna do that, so I don't allow them to, and I then load up TF2. That loads up, no different to before I had Snow Leopard. I load up a server and that loads and I get into a game that's not lagging too much. It freezes pretty much a minute into the game. I keep trying new servers, same thing happens, it freezes after a minute or two.

    When I'm loading up Crossover Games after I've quit it, sometimes that same message comes up and I click the same response.

    Does anyone have suggestions?
     
  2. Jack Flash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #2
    Maybe you should allow it to scan and update your games. :rolleyes:
     
  3. osprey76 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    #3
    I don't have a solution for you, but I have been using SL, Crossover Games 8.0 and TF2 successfully together since Crossover was updated. I haven't seen the message you're talking about from Crossover. The CodeWeavers guys are pretty responsive on their trouble ticket system and forums on their web site.
     
  4. steveleepete macrumors newbie

    steveleepete

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #4
    once i updated to 8.0 i was able to run L4D much better with SL than 7.2.2 did. it may be a pain, but try uninstalling crossover games and reinstalling...worth a shot.
     
  5. No Fooler thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #5
    Okay, that's a good idea, I might try that, but then again I might just say yes to that window. Crossover Games wouldn't take long to uninstall then install again wouldn't it? At least I wouldn't have to reinstall Steam *shudders* OHH THE PAIN OF ENDLESS LOADING TIMES!!!!
     
  6. No Fooler thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #6
    Just out of interest, did the graphics and problems with crashing improve?
     
  7. steveleepete macrumors newbie

    steveleepete

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #7
    letting cross over analyze your usage wouldnt improve your load times or blackened screens. its just for their usage...its not like they are dimming your gameplay down for saying no. i would give the reinstall a shot cuz you could have some issues with your cached files or something.
     
  8. No Fooler thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #8
    Okay, I might have a crack at that.
     

Share This Page