the Apple of adsl modem routers

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by zoran, May 5, 2017.

  1. zoran, May 5, 2017
    Last edited: May 5, 2017

    zoran macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Which would be the easiest router to setup and configure? Something having nice and easy comprehensible menus, one that in general terms could be called as the "Apple of routers"!
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    I don't you'll find anything similar to Apple's menu system. That said, any of the latest routers should be easy enough to configure.
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    Are there any specific specs i should be looking for pstn routers?
     
  4. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
  5. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    PSTN, as in dial-up?

    I wouldn't worry about mesh either, unless you need to deploy multiple units. However, moving to AC (I would suggest Wave 2) increased my wireless performance, so I would look into that if you have AC compatible devices.

    I ran a Linksys EA8500 for quite some time without issues.
     
  6. RootBeerMan macrumors regular

    RootBeerMan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    #6
    I've been using Linksys routers for years. Easy to set up and the menu system is a breeze, like Apple's. Just buy more router than you think you'll need. Don't go cheap, regardless of brand.
     
  7. ZMacintosh macrumors 6502a

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #7
    It really depends on your environment and what kind of products you'd like. yes Apple-esque would be nice, but not alot of these brands offer anything substantial to that....if you look at Ubiquiti, you are going in the right direction. but you have to consider the hardware and how you want to set-up your network....its not overtly complicated but it takes you away from typical consumer products and their interface is really easy to navigate and set-up.
     
  8. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    Excuse me, im referring to adsl routers, i just changed that in the title cause i had it as plain routers in case there is a misunderstanding! :-(
     
  9. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #9
    If you want IPv6 (connectivity or firewall), you must use the CLI. That may be a deal breaker for some. Additionally, for someone requesting a simple interface, I think the Ubiquiti is out of their league. The web interface is simple, but you must know what you're doing, as you must configure NAT and the firewall manually.

    Don't get me wrong; I love my EdgeRouter, but I have seen numerous incorrect configurations posted that leaves their network wide open to the Internet, especially with IPv6 enabled and no NAT. That leads me to believe sometimes going the Linksys/Netgear/D-Link/Apple/etc route is better protection for those that don't fully understand what they are implementing.
    I would suggest a two pronged approach. Get a DSL modem that's supported by your ISP and get a separate router. For me, this allows me to upgrade the router later without having to repurchase the modem, or upgrade the modem without having to replace my WiFi.

    For the DSL modem, you can either rent it from your ISP or purchase one from their compatibility list. You may need to call them to get the list.

    For the router, check the responses above.
     
  10. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #10
    Right now im having issues with the Thomson TG585 i all ready have. At some unknown why point it gets disconnected and i have no internet. And it is something that has occurred the last few days that ive had a lot of devices (7-8) connected to it. Im not sure if thats the problem and neither do i dunno how to find it! :-(
     
  11. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #11
    That's one of the issues with an integrated device. You can try removing power for a bit (> 30 seconds) and see if that helps. I finally gave up troubleshooting mine and separated it out.
     
  12. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  13. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #13
    Similar but removing power ensures the memory is clean. This is also called a cold boot whereas rebooting is called a warm boot.
     
  14. zoran thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #14
    And how can the clean memory difference be of help?
     
  15. ldefoe macrumors newbie

    ldefoe

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #15
    the netgear modems are great and super easy!
     
  16. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #16
    It's just a small computer inside. A reboot is not equivalent to removing power from the unit and leaving it that way for 60 seconds or more.
     
  17. davidmartindale macrumors member

    davidmartindale

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Location:
    PNW, USA
    #17
    If you're looking for a standalone router than get the Apple AirPort Extreme. It may have been a while since last updated but it is still one of the best on the market.

    If your'e wanting a modem/router combo, I'm not sure what the best would be. I've had good look with Netgear.
     
  18. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #18
    I wouldn't get one at this point. Many ISPs are now rolling out IPv6 but the AirPort range doesn't have IPv6CP functionality and Apple tells me that there are no plans to implement it. In practice this means that IPv6 won't work with some ISPs (including mine!).
     
  19. davidmartindale macrumors member

    davidmartindale

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Location:
    PNW, USA
    #19
    In my experience switching the IPv6 setting from Auto to Link-Local Only resolves IPv6 compatibility issues. But this may not be the case with all ISPs but it is with most using IPv6.
     
  20. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #20
    If I understand correctly then setting it to Link-Local Only will restrict IPv6 to your own network and won't even attempt using it over the Internet. In effect this makes it even less compatible :)
     

Share This Page