The Cube is alive!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1374428705.918528.jpg

    The cube I got (looked like it fell off a truck, and was going to be parted out) has been put back together, and just needs a charger. Is there a big difference between a rage 128 and a geforce 6200, and between 1 and 1.5GB of RAM.
     
  2. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #2
    Yes, there is a HUGE difference between the Rage 128 and a GeForce 6200, which is what I'm running in my cube, specially if you want to use Leopard (you need a CPU upgrade for that, if you don't have one, and it needs to be specifically designed for the Cube or you'll fry it).

    Between 1,5 and 1GB, yes, there's difference. Not much, but noticeable. However, for the price RAM has those days, you should definitely upgrade it.
     
  3. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #3
    I've told this story at least two times here now, but I'll tell it again.

    My dad and I found a Cube that had been thrown in the dumpster at school, so we took it up to the photo lab. All it needed was a good clean and it worked fine. They sold it for a good $100+ even.

    They might not have been the best machines at the time, but man, those things could go through a LOT!

    Long live the cube! :D Wish I had one.
     
  4. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Should I get a new PSU and a windoze 2K DVD to flash the 6200 in an ancient AMD rig?
     
  5. Jake0604 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
  6. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #6
    You may want to start buying a PSU for the Cube to see if it boots first...
     
  7. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #7
    Where do I get one cheap?
     
  8. Andropov macrumors regular

    Andropov

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    Spain
    #8
    Try lowendmac mailing list, the market here (and in other forums too). The ones in eBay are expensive and will cost a lot to ship. However, there are other ways to power it up without an original Cube PSU, using an external MDD power supply, but it's messy and will need to have your Cube open, so it's only viable for testing and you'll need a spare PSU from a MDD that you'll probably won't be able to use again.
     
  9. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #9
    By the way, *LOVE* that you've got the Mac OS X Public Beta disc in the shot - my Cube is running Public Beta. :D

    [​IMG]
     
  10. jpcoelho macrumors member

    jpcoelho

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Aveiro, Portugal
    #10
    There was a link in the original thread regarding this cube (from the member that sold/gave it you) for a university surplus website which had the cube power supply for 20-$30, I don't recall exactly... that is very, very cheap in comparison to what normal prices for those power bricks are...
     
  11. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #11
    Here is the link I gave.
     
  12. jpcoelho macrumors member

    jpcoelho

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Aveiro, Portugal
    #12
    Exactly!

    Even cheaper than I recalled... would any kind member consider shipping me one of those? they don't ship international... bummer!
     

Share This Page