The difference between 3 and 4 GB of RAM...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sean Dempsey, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    this 1 gig of ram is pretty brutal. I'm already getting a pretty hefty amount of page outs. I have a 2GB stick on the way, but I am thinking that if I am doing 3 gigs, why not just ditch the 1gb stick and add another 4gb? Is the extra gig from 3 to 4 really going to matter? Or are most normal use things and web design going to safely reside in the 3 gigs without having to hit the swap very much?
     
  2. CBAviator macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Nederland
    #2
    Excuse me for my ignorance on this, but what is a "page out?"
     
  3. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    When the ram becomes full/all used and the computer switches inactive data from the RAM (fast) to the page file on the hard drive (slow). Then, when it needs it again, it writes it from the page file back to the ram. This is all background black-magic that the average user never needs to know about. Ideally, you don't ever want a page out. On my Mac Pro with 5GB ram, I can get a few million page in's before I ever get a page out, and even then, its like 5 million ins, 8000 outs.

    in about 25 hours uptime, I'm at 300,000 ins, 80,000 outs with 1gb of ram.

    If you want to monitor this, you can do it from the Activity monitor, or with the istat pro widget.
     
  4. nlivo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ballarat, Australia
    #4
    but ignorance is bliss.
     
  5. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    I think you'll be fine with 3GB for now. If you ever do something that needs more you can upgrade in the future.

    2GB is more than enough for almost everyone, so you're already ahead of the game :)
     
  6. CBAviator macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Nederland
    #6
    Ignorance is just an excuse to learn ;)
     
  7. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #7
    Wait a second... according to Macsales.com, the ram for my macbook and my imac are the same, and I have a spare chip lying right here...

    I wonder if I can just pop in the 256 meg chip until the new one gets here? Apparently they are both DDR2 PC2-5300 667MHz DIMM
     
  8. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #8
    When I bought my iMac 24" Core 2 Duo (metal) I just took the 2 GB out of my iMac 20" Core 2 Duo (plastic) and chucked it in the new machine.
     
  9. Arantxa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007

Share This Page