The Great RAM Shuffle - MacBook Pro to MacBook to iMac G4?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jnc, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #1
    When I pick up my MBP in January, I'll be sure to swap out the 2GB for 4 and put the 2GB into my current 1GB MacBook.

    Now, will a 1.25GHz G4 iMac with 256MB RAM be using 2 x 128 (I haven't bought it yet, doubt the owner would know such things) or will the user-serviceable RAM slot be empty so I could put 512mb straight in, totalling 768MB?

    Will I even be able to use a 512MB sodimm from the MacBook?

    C'mon you RAM geniuses, help me out! :D
     
  2. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #2
    You cant use the ram from a macbook in a G4... different ram altogether.
     
  3. jnc thread starter macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #3
    Poo - I think I just saw 200 pin SO-DIMM on both of them and thought it'd be possible :(
     
  4. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #4
    Yeah, well the G4 uses DDR and the Macbook uses DDR2.
     
  5. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #5
    All intel based laptops can use the same Ram.
     
  6. jnc thread starter macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #6
    Yeah I must have glanced over that. :( Do you know if the iMac G4 shipped with an empty slot or is using 2 128s in both?
     

Share This Page