The hugely popular Convertbot will be free for a very limited time!

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by radiantm3, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. radiantm3 macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #1
  2. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #2
    Crap, I clicked "Buy App" when it was 0.99, then got an error message saying its unavailable.
     
  3. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #3
    Yea I'd just give it a bit for the change to take place. We changed the price on our side already, but everything in iTunes is cached. Just wait until that button says "Free". :)
     
  4. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    can't wait - i had the light version and was looking at unit converters today

    love the UI on your apps, also have weightbot and use it daily. i'll put up a proper review when its free. thanks!!!
     
  5. Applepi macrumors 6502a

    Applepi

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #5
    Still waiting for Free to be available. This app looks fantastic.
     
  6. Ronnoco macrumors 68030

    Ronnoco

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    United States of America
    #6
    looking forward to trying this...will def give a review...thanks!
     
  7. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #7
    What a joke! [app]a2z Pro[/app] have more conversion then your app !
     
  8. hamsup1o macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
  9. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    i don't think its started yet - it takes several hours for app prices to update
     
  10. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #10
    Haven't you heard the old saying, "quality over quantity"? :)
     
  11. fredf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    #11
    still waiting for it to be 'free' (talking about quantity over quality)
     
  12. ruftytufty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    #12
    Would you mind posting again when it looks like the servers have been updated?

     
  13. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #13
    So are we. ;)
     
  14. countrydweller macrumors 6502

    countrydweller

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #14
    It now says free, till you click on the app, then it says $.99
     
  15. countrydweller macrumors 6502

    countrydweller

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #15
    Well, it did say free for a short time. :mad:
     
  16. orpheus1120 macrumors 65816

    orpheus1120

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
  17. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    make sure you click 'get app' rather than 'buy app' - it is free then. i just got it fine
     
  18. Applepi macrumors 6502a

    Applepi

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #18
    That worked great, thanks.
     
  19. aluren macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #19
    Just got it for free. Search iTunes and it should show up as free.
     
  20. nutmac macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #20
    I am away from the home computer and iPhone's App Store is still displaying $0.99 button. Oh well.
     
  21. TheSunmiester macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca.
    #21
    In order to get the 'Get App' vs 'Buy App' button, I did a search for Tapbots in iTunes then I got a 'Get App' button

    *edit* Click the button from the search screen

    FYI...
     
  22. m3coolpix macrumors 6502a

    m3coolpix

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    #22
    Worked great! Thank you radiantm3.

    Update: Left a review. Very nice app.
     
  23. Scooterman1 macrumors 6502a

    Scooterman1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
  24. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #24
    Now that it's free... it's now my main converter app just because it update the currency on launch.

    Some counties are missing compared to a2z Pro.
     
  25. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #25
    Are you looking in the settings? We have pretty much all the major countries. 137 of them to be exact.
     

Share This Page