The new macOS 10.13.2 High Sierra

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by digitalcuriosity, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. digitalcuriosity, Jan 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2018

    digitalcuriosity macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #1
    Anyone else upgrade their Mac Book Pro. to the new macOS 10.13.2, and if so what do your think of it?
     
  2. Patcell macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Location:
    Bergen County, NJ
    #2
    I updated as soon as it was released. No change I can notice. If I didn’t know it was updated, I would not be able to tell. I have a 2017 15”
     
  3. digitalcuriosity, Jan 13, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018

    digitalcuriosity thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #3
    I have a 2011 MBP and it was slow before but now it's really slow, it's about useless am posting this from my trusty Windows computer.

    I can tell you this morning that my updating my 2011 Mac Book Pro. to iSO 10.13.2, has made it just slooooooooow it just can't be used.

    Click on something it takes around 3 to 5 minuets before the Mac responds, you just start seeing the little spinning color ball going and going and going.

    IMHO the new iSO 10.13.2 ruined what use it had before the upgrade.

    Don't know if this is the Apple plan to force us to buy a new Mac, but i will never buy another Apple computer.
     
  4. Patcell macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Location:
    Bergen County, NJ
    #4
    Hmm... that’s strange. It would be a pain in the neck, but maybe try a clean install and see how it runs..?
     
  5. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #5
    What is "iSO 12.13.2"?
     
  6. Mr. Dee macrumors 65832

    Mr. Dee

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    Jamaica
    #6
    I am not upgrading my MBP 13 Early 2015 at all. Its just fine with Sierra. I just hope security updates will still be available for it when I decide to buy a new Mac in about 2 to 3 years.
     
  7. digitalcuriosity, Jan 14, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018

    digitalcuriosity thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #7
    A clean install from what my Mac did not come with a OS disk did yours? So how can i clean install take it to an Apple store and pay to have it returned as a 2011 Mac?
    It was always a slow dog now it an even sloooooower dog.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 14, 2018 ---
    Ok i made a TYPO take me out and shoot me, sure you know how to do that.;-)
    --- Post Merged, Jan 14, 2018 ---
    Ok after sitting down and rethinking i dug Mac Book Pro. back out glad i did not just smash it as i felt like doing and i checked on the updates for my new Apple HS OS and downloaded and installed something have no real idea what it was but it has improved the operation a lot.
    I can now get things opened and am able to use the Mac. Have no idea what did it just glad it now is working.
     
  8. Audit13 macrumors 68000

    Audit13

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #8
    Maybe it has a defective or failing sata hard drive cable?
     
  9. digitalcuriosity thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #9
    No i think Apple found a problem and the update has fixed things, Apple really should tell us when they have a problem and not just let us wander around by ourselves trying to find what is wrong.
     
  10. TVreporter macrumors regular

    TVreporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    #10
    Seems like it has ruined my iMac 2011... can’t get anything to load - and recovery mode won’t ecen appear as an option. This computer was running fine and hardware test shows no concerns.
    All I have is a grey screen after the status bar finishes. Regret updating and won’t be buying another iMac if I can’t recover my lost data (time machine fails to load too).
     
  11. DeltaMac macrumors G3

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #11
    hmm... If you want to boot to your recovery system, restart holding Command-r (I don't think the recovery system appears in the normal Option-boot picker screen)
     
  12. TVreporter macrumors regular

    TVreporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    #12
    I’ve tried that numerous times... either it stays on the Grey screen or the logo and status bar load and then turns grey and stays there.

    How long should I wait or should
    Recovery be instant in reboot?
     
  13. digitalcuriosity thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    #13
    If you can get back to a usable mode go to the about this Mac and click again on the software up date then again install it, this is what fixed mine.
     
  14. DeltaMac macrumors G3

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    Ok
    Can you boot to Internet Recovery? (Restart, holding Option-Command-r)
    The internet recovery boots to Apple's server, so you will see a spinning globe, not the usual Apple icon.
    You can run Disk Utility/First Aid from the menu, when it completes the boot. Be patient, it will take longer than a normal boot (can take more than 10 minutes on some systems)

    Do you have an SSD installed in your iMac, or do you still have a (spinning) hard drive?
    An SSD would convert to APFS, and the internet recovery might not see the drive in Disk Utility. If you have an older hard drive, then the hard drive should appear in Disk Utility, as its format is not modified by an upgrade to High Sierra.
     
  15. mmomega macrumors 68030

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #15
    Anyone with a slow Mac all I will suggest is if you want to try and fix anything on your own, go with repair permissions/first aid, restart, make sure you have enough RAM for the tasks you want to run simulataneously if not add more even though prices are almost double on RAM it is still less than the price of a new laptop.

    Replace any platter drives that your operating system in on with a solid state drive.

    Think of doing a backup and clean fresh install.

    Or call the manufacturer of your computer.

    Pretty much the choices at hand.
     
  16. TVreporter macrumors regular

    TVreporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    #16
    The thing is my iMac was running High sierra for a few months with no issues. I do the latest update and now it’s a grey screen of death with everything. I have 12G of RAM and never do any major work aside from a few photo edits. I don’t want to replace a drive if I’m not sure yet I can salvage the content.
     
  17. mmomega macrumors 68030

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #17
    You should be able to use Carbon Copy Cloner to create a bootable exact clone of your current drive and even boot it from a USB enclosure to verify that content was salvaged.
    If you have an iMac with USB 3.0 ports you may even notice a speed increase in the OS.

    A platter drive has a max of around 120MB/s if you're lucky while an SSD in a USB 3 enclosure can yield you 500+MB/s.
    The larger gain still comes from just how much quicker the SSD can actually find and give your content over a platter drive.
    I did this on my wife's 2012 iMac, she bought it with a 3TB HDD. She was actively using around 400GB so I picked up a Samsung 512GB SSD, put it in an external USB3 enclosure, cloned her drive. Double side sticky taped it to the back of her iMac stand. She used it that way for 2 months with no issues. So I opened the iMac, replaced the drives and put the 3TB in an external for backups.

    It may be an option.
     
  18. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #18
    No need to go on perceived opinion, just install Smart Reporter and <see> if the error count is increasing, that will tell you...
     
  19. TVreporter macrumors regular

    TVreporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    #19
    Appreciate the feedback but the point is nothing is loading to allow me to enter safe mode or recovery and even though my Time machine drive shows up when I click on it again a grey screen of nothing.
     
  20. h9826790, Jan 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018

    h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #20
    Internet recovery not avail for 2011 Mac.

    Correction: 2011 Mac does have internet recovery.

    Did you try the PRAM and SMC reset yet?
     
  21. DeltaMac macrumors G3

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #21
    That's inaccurate - Macs introduced during 2010 (maybe the exception is 2010 Mac Pro, which is not on Apple's list for old Macs that can support internet recovery) can have capability to boot to Internet Recovery, and 2011 certainly supports that mode.
    TVreporter has a 2011 27-inch iMac, so, I was also assuming that the poster would have updated years ago with the necessary firmware update to support Internet Recovery. I expect that, even without ANY prior updates, that the poster had installed High Sierra, so would be fully up-to-date for firmware, too. (Installing High Sierra would kinda take care of that little detail :D )
     
  22. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #22
    You are right, thanks for the correction, somehow I had a brain failure during that reply, suddenly confused all Mac after 2013 has internet recovery (but not 2010). Thanks!
     
  23. Sustainerplayer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #23
    [​IMG]

    My MBP 2010 runs perfectly on the newest iOS. It’s upgraded with a SSD though.
     
  24. TVreporter macrumors regular

    TVreporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    #24
    I can get to Internet recovery but when the status bar completes, the screen just turns grey and is stuck there. How long do I wait for it to do anything? Or is it doing anything?

    High Sierra was working fine on my iMac until this latest update.
     
  25. Yaboze macrumors 6502a

    Yaboze

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    The Garden State

Share This Page