The "PS3Media Server" Thread (program)

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by DoFoT9, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #1
    there has been a lot of talk about PS3 Media Server in a few threads lately, so i thought i would start a dedicated thread.

    here you can post your issues, settings and whatnot to try to troubleshoot any specific problems you are having with playing back movies/music over your network :)

    i have attached my transcoding settings below, i have gigabit ethernet running direct from my iMac->PS3, so i have chosen to use lossless MPEG for video playback. bluray rips look amazing!

    nope, apple computers have auto sensing ethernet adaptors that allows them to change what direction/wire to send the packets on :D you dont have to worry about cross over cables with macs ;)

    when the movie was playing, did you happen to check the mbps rate of the video? the PS3 only has 802.11g, max playback you can get it somewhere around 25mb/s from real world experience.. maybe it has something to do with that?

    hmm not sure how to check the activity of all clients at once, individually you have to go to each computer and check network usage from a program such as Activity Monitor or a widget such as iStat.

    i would actually love to get into network administration, thats what my major is at uni currently (one year left). would love to learn a few things ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #2
    Thanks for starting the thread DoFoT! I think this app is the best of the streaming clients I have tested. Im sure there will be a lot of people on here that find this info useful.


    OH THATS RIGHT! I knew that! I havent tried direct connecting it yet though, it will definitely be a PITA though.

    Funny you mentioned that. I did check the mbps and every time it stuttered it was peeking somewhere over 20. So if thats the culprit how do I fix it? Do I need to re-encode at a lower FPS or something?

    That CCNA test was a B*TCH!!! Took 2 times to pass it and Im usually a good test taker.



    On another note, are you still streaming the MKVs or did you start encoding to something else? If I can get stutter free playback of the MKVs, it will make my life much easier.
     
  3. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    i sure hope so. this server app is great, i havent had any real glitches with it so far!

    i did try MediaCenter (or whatever its called), but it was way to clunky.

    silly you ;)

    i think it should be easy enough to setup. just make sure that you change the static IP setting in PS3MS to the ethernet IP address ;)

    to fix it use wires! thats really the only way to fix it unless you want everything to look exceptionally bad and have to re-encode everything. unfortunately, wires arent always easy :(

    i really have no idea what CCNA means, care to elaborate?

    dw, im not good at tests at all :(

    still streaminng mkv files no problems. i didnt have audio on "fantastic four: rise of the silver surfer", but im fairly certain that the audio was DTS or something. even using the mencoder setting from the ps3 couldnt play the audio :( ah well.

    for your problem: try ethernet. it will be a gigabit connection on both ends :) if there is no stuttering then that would most def expain the problem (hopefully).
     
  4. cuestakid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Fran
    #4


    How do you study networking and NOT KNOW WHAT CCNA IS?

    CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Associate) is Cisco's "entry level" networking certification. I say "entry level" only because it is in terms of Cisco certs. However, it is one of the most difficult certifications to get and can take even the most seasoned networking or computer professional a few tries to get. I studied network administration and part of my required curriculum was to take the Cisco netowrking academy which is the actual preparation material for the actual CCNA exam. I have not taken it yet but do plan on doing it someday.
     
  5. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #5

    Well Im already wired but not to the iMac, just into the router. That should be good enough, dont you think?
    Im gonna keep playing with the settings and hopefully get it to stream my MKVs a little more consistently.

    By the way, the CCNA is Cisco Certified Network Associate. One of Cisco's network admin type tests that really puts you through the paces. Tests everything from configuring a switch and router to subnetting and routing protocols. It was 80 questions and I needed an 85% or better to pass. I got a 78% the first time but aced that SOB the second time with a 98%. I studied for about a year for that test. Didnt even get a raise at work for.
     
  6. cuestakid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Fran
    #6
    beat me to it!
     
  7. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    haha good question.

    university over in australia means you study everything BUT the stuff related to what you actually want to do. mostly theory junk such as maths (sets etc), AI, etc. i have done a few networking courses at uni and have quite an indepth understanding of how networks work and configuring them, just didnt know what the CCNA abbreviation meant. of course i have heard of it though ;)

    i have my microsoft cert II&III in networking, just gotta get the 4th one :D

    sounds very interesting! networking is pretty much my passion in life (apart from drumming, but that wont take off any time soon because my focus is on uni), and id like to think that im good at it. ill have to take that test some day :D

    what sort of stuff does it involve?

    100mb/s then is it? probably not quite fast enough at that speed :( a lot of my downloaded rips hit over that in medium intensity scenes - i cant think what your full rips hit!

    ohh tests that sort of stuff. i love all that! looks like an interesting certificate to have, and i daresay it would have some real-world advantages :D

    anyway back on topic lol!

    im waiting for YTL to arrive so that i can rip some more mkvs from my PS3. hopefully PS3MS can handle those!
     
  8. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #8
    I never expected the CCNA to be as tough as it was. The one thing that got me the first time was the sims. You actually have to program a network from scratch. 3 connecting routers with the right IP scheme, protocols and everything else under the sun. If you get 1 item in the sim wrong, you get the question wrong. The sims count for 30% of your grade so if you get a sim wrong, you fail the test. Not sure why they make it so difficult though.

    Back on track though...
    I tested some MKVs tonight and the ones that worked and after playing with the settings I think Im back to stutter free playback! However, I have 2 MKVs that give me the Corrupted Data icon... John Mayer and Hangover. But, if I encode those 2 as m4vs the resulting files work perfectly. Maybe its the audio stream or something?? Either way, I like being able to stream the MKVs, its much easier without the extra Handbrake step which takes for-fricken-ever!


    My settings right now...
    [​IMG]

    After playing with other settings I think the stutter was being caused by the DTS/FLAC prompt being selected. I have since deselected that and its been pretty smooth.


    So DoF, why am I limited to 100mpbs connected to my router? The AEBS is gig and the PS3 supports 1000mpbs, where is my bottle neck bringing my speed to 100? Just curious.
     
  9. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    that sounds amazingly fun tbh. i love doing all that sorta stuff hey!

    great to hear that the mkvs are working stutter free!

    tbh, i dont think that its the audio - on my ps3 if the audio is in a format it cant read then it just wont play the audio. im beginning to think that the mkv containers of John Mayer and Hangover actually are corrupted. could you possibly try re-ripping them? re-encoding to mk4 might be adding a new container that has correctly been created. just an idea.


    awsome! bit lossless but ahwell ;)

    how do you have version 1.20? they only have 1.10.5 on their website.

    so i take it that you have a receiver that can decode it? i wish i did, im only using the TV speakers atm and they sound terrible. ah well. i dont have the "keep DTS audio in stream" and "DTS/FLAC -> LPCM" tickbox available because i dont have optical plugged in (i assume).


    my mistake, i had the impression that you didnt have an ABES - dont know where i got that from! so you have full GBe, great!

    also: i figured that the "fantastic four" mkv movie i have does actually have DTS sound in it. oh wait, i checked transformers 2 and it has DTS as well! how odd. why on earth didnt it playback the audio!? i guess the audio bitrate of the fantastic four movie is 4x that of transformers :\ VLC cant play it either.
     
  10. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #10
    Yeah, it was kinda fun. Very challenging. I did it just to do it, I cant imagine the stress this test could put on someone who NEEDS it to keep their job. I think I would crack under the pressure!!

    This is what confuses me. If the containers were corrupted wouldnt I have problems in Plex too? These 2 play perfectly in Plex.
    So my next question, can I re-encode to MKV without the original ISO? Just from the current MKV? I guess I can try it huh?



    tada!!! http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1635



    Yeah, I have a Denon AVR with HDMI. LOVE IT!

    I have a lot of learning on this topic to do still. I deselected all of the DTS and FLAC options and the audio output was identical to having them selected. My Denon reads multi-channel in (5.1) regardless of what checkboxes I have selected in PS3MS. So maybe Im doing something wrong with my encodes. MakeMKV is kinda clucky and sometimes I dont know what the hell Im selecting!
    Handbrake is a little more straight-forward though. I wish I could do it all in HB!
     
  11. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    oh yea without doubt! thus why i want to get it out of the way now! hehe. probably a bit costly though :( (poor uni student here)

    hmm good question. you're probably right, but i have always found plex to be amazingly great at playing any file - it might have built in "ignorers", where as the PS3 would need everything to be perfect.

    i dont think its possible to re-container the mkv, but you might be able to re-container it to a .mov file using QT7 Pro + Perian (or QTx + Perian will do the job too i think). once it opens just go save as. ive done this a few times.


    hehe copycat :p fankyou :D


    ahh sounds like a cool unit you got there!

    are you sure you save then restarted the server lol? i found myself not doing that everynow and then - rather annoying. i do find makemkv and PS3MS pretty clunky - HB is just so much easier to use (even though it gets pretty technical).

    i have YDL running successfully on my PS3! runs slow because of the slow clocked cores of the PS3, but im not complaining! does anybody know how to dd to a networked drive connected via SMB? im not very good at command line stuff, or i wonder if there is a dd GUI program that could do it all for me haha?

    edit: turns out that i get an I/O error from the dvd drive when trying the dd command.. how frustrating.
     
  12. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #12
    HAHA! Didnt know you would catch that!


    Yeah, I finally learned that lesson! Now I do that after every single change.

    Ahhh, now you're talking!!

    A couple of questions before I try to get into dd.
    Do you have SSH up and running between the iMac and PS3 YDL?
    Also, I had to install SAMBA and SMBFS packages (I think I had to, who knows) as well as update software through the GUI.
    Once you get SSH going, then you can attempt to mount your SMB. For mine I had to create a user on the iMac and setup SMB share for the network attached drive. Then mount the drive...

    sudo smbmount //10.0.1.12/BlurayRips /home/merlinps3/blurayrips -o username=merlinps3,password=abc123,uid=1000,mask=000

    The IP is the iMac IP/Folder on the iMac
    /home/merlinps3/blurayrips is the YDL folder

    Im not sure the commands are the same though, as you know Im using Ubuntu.

    Then to copy the drive I use this command...
    sudo dd if=/dev/cdrom of=/home/merlinps3/blurayrips/yourmovienamehere.iso

    Let me know if you need more details, I can post more once the kids hit the sack!
     
  13. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    i can see my own devious words at work never you mind ;)

    eheh good! me too :D


    great info. i didnt install anything manually - it did it all itself.

    i can successfully access all shared drives on my iMac from YDL. i enabled SMB access from my usual account (admin fwiw), which YDL plays along nicely with :D for testing purposes i copied a 30mb file from YDL -> iMac and it worked perfectly :D i have my base iMac + drives being mounted at boot.

    i know for a fact that it isnt anything to do with the network nor the sharing. when i try to dd it gives an error from /dev/cdrom - i didnt try adding sudo though so maybe that is the cause??

    thanks for the quick reply :D as you can tell im not very unix-y :p

    edit: ok well reboot fixed the I/O errors i was getting. now i am having difficulty saving to the networked drive because i dont know the path location of it.

    i have mounted the drive, named "T2". smb://jordan@10.0.1.3/T2 - that mounts the drive. i can manually copy stuff to it etc.

    i cant use sudo (thus cant use smbmount, it doesnt know it anyway), because it wont let me! it asks for a password, so i type in root pswd but it doesnt accept it, so i try my normal account password but it reports it, so idk. anyway im not sure of the path to use in the dd command. any ideas?

    for the time being merl, i think i will put the image onto a USB fat32 formatted HDD. there is 47GB space free. do you think that will be enough? ;)
     
  14. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #14
    Ok, so when you mount it, do you see the folder on the YDL desktop??

    sudo just stands for super user do. When I use it I also have to enter the root password.

    Not sure if this is needed or not but I remember having some issues with this portion and I ultimately had to setup a new user name on the iMac that matched the name on the PS3.

    I think this can only be done with SMB. I dont think it matters if you can see the shared folder, you need to be able to mount it as an SMB. You mentioned you mounted your drive, can I ask how you mounted it without the SMBmount command?

    Once mounted it will have a local address. So lets look at this again...
    sudo smbmount //10.0.1.12/BlurayRips /home/merlinps3/blurayrips -o username=merlinps3,password=abc123,uid=1000,mask=000

    BlurayRips is the folder I created on the iMac, but when it mounts its new location is /home/merlinps3/blurayrips (the location of the folder on the desktop of Ubuntu.)

    So when I do the dd command that second part of the command is the destination of the copy command. So...
    sudo dd if=/dev/cdrom of=/home/merlinps3/blurayrips/yourmovienamehere.iso

    /dev/cdrom is the drive of course...
    /home/merlinps3/blurayrips is the destination folder on the PS3.

    Hope that makes sense. Im not sure how different it is for you since you are using YDL and Im using Ubuntu.

    Oh, I also had to create the folder as a mount point by doing a mkdir blurayrips.

    Dont think that will work will it. Fat32 is limited by file size and can not handle that large of an ISO.


    Im at work now so not able to really see any of my setup. I could do some screenshots for you tonight to hopefully be able to help you a little better.

    Also, I used these threads a lot to help get me going...
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=621983&page=2

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=280473
    This one in particular was a bit over my head, but I still found some of the commands useful.
    Especially this...
    sudo apt-get install smbfs smbclient

    Im not sure the standard install includes this package, so I had to command line SSH this one in.

    Those 2 threads should get you in the right direction. Let me know if you are still stuck and Ill instruct you to install Ubuntu!! :D Joking of course.
     
  15. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15
    i see the mount point on the desktop yes.


    how frustrating. it wouldnt accept my root password for some odd reason. ill try again.

    ill keep that in mind. i am having no troubles copying/viewing the shares in GUI so its just something related to the commands im using.

    it was pretty easy, i enabled SMB sharing on my imac etc. then i went to the "my computer" equivalent on YDL. file->connect to server, then i typed in my address of the computer and credentials and it all went smoothly.

    or you can type smb://username@ipaddressofcomputer - it has the same effect.

    doing this mounts to the desktop, but the problem is that i have absolutely NO idea where it creates the mount point in the file system - and i think this is why i cant actually copy to it. if i go to properties of the mount, the mount point is a really wierd path name: "x-something/something", its not the usual "/mnt" or something im used to seeing.

    dragging and dropping the mount into the command line doesnt work either :( i tried that lol.


    that all makes perfect sense :) i have to get sudo working first before that, hopefully a restart will fix it. i need to install the support for smbmount too.



    its actually a hfs+ drive :( i wonder if YDL can read/write to it? i sure hope so

    wow mate youve done a good amount of research - thanks a million for the links! im borrowing a BD from a friend in a few hours so ill see how it all goes from there :D
     
  16. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #16
    Oh ok, I gotchya, I wasnt sure how you were mounting it.

    For mine, when I mount it puts the folder on the desktop, then my path is simply /home/myusername/myfoldername

    Let me know how it goes when you get the BD. Ill be happy to help you if you need it.
     
  17. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #17
    typing this from my ps3 ;)

    please view the attached picture below, from it you can see 2 main things.
    1. the location of the mount is on the desktop, yet the folder contents of the desktop (bottom window) do not show it.
    2. trying to install something with sudo does not accept my password. i am 1000% sure that it is the correct password, i have used it to change the network settings and whatnot.

    this is so very frustrating. so i think ill just plug my HFS HDD into it, now to figure out how to read/write HFS disks without using the sudo command :rolleyes:.

    thanks so much imerlin - this is very frustrating.

    edit: well, for the time being i am click'n'draging the folder direct from /media to my networked attached drive via the YDL GUI. its copying right now. once on my mac i think that will be alright to go from there.. maybe. we will see! thats where makemkv comes into play lol.

    its only copying at 3.2MB/s - WHY!?!? :( oh wait, must be the full read speed of the drive. 2x? should be 9MB/s read speed :(
     

    Attached Files:

  18. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    well, my network keeps dropping out - how lovely! can only get thru like 10GB before it konks out.. lameo. might try direct to see if its something else causing it.

    edit: now using secure FTP - lets see how this goes!
     
  19. j2048b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #19
    sorry but what is ydl mean from the ps3? I see u guys talking about it and do not know what it means?

    thanks
     
  20. pb1300 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Aigio, Greece
    #20
    So is there a site that has a simple setup guide? I am interested in getting a ATV, but if I can take advantage of my 250gb PS3, that might be a better option.
     
  21. j2048b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #21
    check out their ps3media server forums;

    http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507
     
  22. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #22
    YDL is Yellow Dog Linux. On the older PS3s you had the option to load an alternate OS like Ubuntu or YDL. If you have one of those OSs loaded you can use the PS3 bluray drive to rip blurays to your Mac. Not te easiest solution but its fun getting crap like that working IMO.

    There are pros and cons to both. ATV has a much slicker interface than the PS3 when it comes to movies and crap like this. However, ATV is limited to 720p whereas you can stream full 1080p with the PS3 and PS3MS.

    Mine was doing the same thing once in a while. What a bummer waiting hours only to see it got dropped at like 20gbs. Mine was also ridiculously slow too DoF. I would actually let it run overnight. Some of my larger movies took 12+ hours.

    Your last post was like 3am, did you finally get a full rip??
     
  23. j2048b macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cali
    #23
    so since mine is an older 160 gig then i can install ydl and how would u rip blu rays with it?

    also is it slow when riping them, and it shoild be able to rip cd's and regular dvd's as well correct?
     
  24. iMerlin macrumors 6502a

    iMerlin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #24
    Yes, I think your version can have the alt OS. To check just go into your settings and look for an option that says "load other OS."

    Ripping BDs with the PS3 is not an easy process at first. You need to load your alt OS, then setup an SMB shared folder on the Mac. SSH into the PS3 and mount that folder as a network share in YDL on the PS3. Then copy the contents. It isnt fast by any means. I think you are restricted by the speed of your network and slow read speeds of the PS3 drive. Expect the entire process of getting up and running and able to finally copy the drive contents to take a day or so. Ubuntu took a couple of hours to load, then another couple to take all the updates. Then expect to spend a couple of days trying to figure out how to mount your shares. It took me a whole weekend.

    I enjoy messing with stuff like this and learning new things, so I didnt mind it. But I can see it being very frustrating. I think I spent a whole night just trying to figure out why I couldnt SSH into the PS3.

    A bluray would take anywhere from 6-12 hours for me, hardwired. I tried it wireless and it took over 24 hours. I didnt test it with a CD or DVD but I imagine it would work. You are simply copying the contents of the drive to an ISO file.

    Once you have the ISO file, you still have a few hours of processing to get it to a usable file format. You need to load something like MakeMKV or AnyDVDHD (windows) to read the ISO and convert it to something you can watch.

    For details of how to get all this crap working, look at the links I posted earlier in this thread.

    I personally used Ubuntu 9.10, so that's what I am familiar with. DoF loaded up YDL but Im not sure if he has been successful yet.
     
  25. DoFoT9 thread starter macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    i finally got a full rip onto my computer yes. but it is only the folder. i copied and pasted the contents of /media/HANGOVER (thats the movie im doing lol) to my computer connected via the network. it all copied successfully!

    i dont know what to do with it after that. makemkv cant directly open it, handbrake didnt seem to like the files, even VLC and all that doesnt like it - so im guessing i need something to decrypt it! so what do i do? :-S

    i tried making the folder into an ISO for makemkv, but that didnt work :(

    i still cant make a friggen .iso, because of the same problem before (network path etc), cant mount etc.

    oh and also: it took just a tad under 4hrs to copy wirelessly over my 802.11g network. :)

    just to make it clear, the PS3 + YDL combination does not let you play movies directly using the YDL OS. you use YDL to rip bluray disc images for conversion on a computer - which can later be streamed/copied to the PS3 HDD to watch.
     

Share This Page