THe Sims on Macbook

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Chaser7, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Chaser7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys, new here-

    So I was installing the original Sims (& the expansion pack "Hot Date") on my new Black Macbook today and it all went fine- until I tried played. When the game began loading, it would have some of the intro screens like the things that show EA and all the other produces of the games... and then it would say I could not play due to my resolution being 1025 by 768 by 16... I don't get it.. anyone know what to do???
     
  2. Chaser7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
  3. Ladybug macrumors 65816

    Ladybug

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #3
    Try holding down the Command key as the game is loading, see if that does anything. I'm not sure if Sims will work on a Macbook. I know Sims 2 does, but slowly. Wish I had more suggestions for you...sorry.
     
  4. karenflower macrumors 6502a

    karenflower

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #4
    Since it's an older game, maybe you could try setting your display to a lower resolution?
     
  5. Battlefield Fan macrumors 65816

    Battlefield Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    #5
    Are you running it in on windows through using bootcamp? If your playing the mac version I doubt its going to be written in uni code for your intel machine
     
  6. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #6
    Aspyr claims that the Sims Complete Collection works fine under Rosetta. Have you tried downloading and installing all of the latest patches from Aspyr?

    As karenflower said try changing your resolution, it may not support the specific resolution of the Macbooks default for widescreen. I also noticed the 1025x768x16 perhaps you need to run in millions of colors rather than thousands.
     
  7. Chaser7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #7
    what patches?? and the default is in millions of colors, it says my problem is that I can't run in 1024 by 768 by 16 or something like that...
     
  8. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #8
    Here is an update for the Sims. It may be that only the Sims complete collection functions under Rosetta.
     
  9. karenflower macrumors 6502a

    karenflower

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #9
    Go to Displays in System Preferences, and choose the 800 x 600 (stretched) resolution. This might be what the game needs to run.
     
  10. Chaser7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #10
    I think I installed the patch, but the game still didn't work the error says "Drawspocket cannot switch the resolution 1024 X 768 X 16". I installed the patch after I installed the game. IT weirds it'll show the cutscenes of EA Games and a long clip of various sim action, but then it switches back to the desktop displaying the error...

    Isn't the complete collection just the same games repackaged?
     
  11. dpfenninger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #11
    I too am experiencing this same error...anyone find a solution yet?
     
  12. dpfenninger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #12
    After further research, it seems this is happening because the current MacBooks don't support "Thousands of colors" mode.

    Grrr...any workarounds available for this?
     

Share This Page